839 Upton Way San Jose, CA 95136
Blossom Valley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,414,000 - $1,739,400
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,039
Sq Ft
$802/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 839 Upton Way, San Jose, CA 95136 and is currently estimated at $1,635,100, approximately $801 per square foot. 839 Upton Way is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Terrell Elementary School, John Muir Middle School, and Gunderson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 6, 2000
Sold by
Gaeta Vincent A and Adams Linda A
Bought by
Murphy Patrick J and Murphy Jacqueline
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$345,000
Outstanding Balance
$119,717
Interest Rate
8%
Estimated Equity
$1,515,383
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 1998
Sold by
Gaeta Vincent A
Bought by
Gaeta Vince A and Adams Linda A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$277,500
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Assumption
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy Patrick J | $555,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Gaeta Vince A | $139,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Murphy Patrick J | $345,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gaeta Vince A | $277,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,830 | $853,003 | $469,079 | $383,924 |
| 2024 | $11,830 | $836,279 | $459,882 | $376,397 |
| 2023 | $11,584 | $819,882 | $450,865 | $369,017 |
| 2022 | $11,453 | $803,807 | $442,025 | $361,782 |
| 2021 | $11,174 | $788,047 | $433,358 | $354,689 |
| 2020 | $10,378 | $779,968 | $428,915 | $351,053 |
| 2019 | $10,151 | $764,675 | $420,505 | $344,170 |
| 2018 | $10,044 | $749,682 | $412,260 | $337,422 |
| 2017 | $9,960 | $734,983 | $404,177 | $330,806 |
| 2016 | $9,777 | $720,572 | $396,252 | $324,320 |
| 2015 | $9,711 | $709,749 | $390,300 | $319,449 |
| 2014 | $8,318 | $625,000 | $343,700 | $281,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map