840 Summit Ave Hackensack, NJ 07601
Estimated Value: $535,978 - $704,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,580
Sq Ft
$396/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 840 Summit Ave, Hackensack, NJ 07601 and is currently estimated at $625,495, approximately $395 per square foot. 840 Summit Ave is a home located in Bergen County with nearby schools including Hackensack High School, Ben Porat Yosef, and Bergen County Christian Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 4, 2024
Sold by
Katen Gary E
Bought by
Vander Vliet Ronald
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 1999
Sold by
Rodriguez Edwin and Rodriguez Lydia J
Bought by
Katen Gary E
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$165,600
Interest Rate
7.9%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 1998
Sold by
Rodriguez Edwin
Bought by
Rodriguez Edwin and Rodriguez Lydia J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$183,872
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 1997
Sold by
Starr Michael S and Starr Gail E
Bought by
Rodriguez Edwin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vander Vliet Ronald | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Vander Vliet Ronald | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Katen Gary E | $207,000 | -- | |
| Rodriguez Edwin | -- | -- | |
| Rodriguez Edwin | $176,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Katen Gary E | $165,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodriguez Edwin | $183,872 | |
| Previous Owner | Rodriguez Edwin | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,796 | $386,000 | $211,900 | $174,100 |
| 2024 | $11,113 | $386,000 | $211,900 | $174,100 |
| 2023 | $10,592 | $386,000 | $211,900 | $174,100 |
| 2022 | $10,592 | $378,000 | $205,000 | $173,000 |
| 2021 | $10,521 | $313,300 | $176,000 | $137,300 |
| 2020 | $10,367 | $313,300 | $176,000 | $137,300 |
| 2019 | $10,363 | $308,700 | $173,500 | $135,200 |
| 2018 | $10,379 | $304,100 | $170,000 | $134,100 |
| 2017 | $10,225 | $299,400 | $167,500 | $131,900 |
| 2016 | $9,705 | $287,300 | $157,500 | $129,800 |
| 2015 | $10,791 | $308,300 | $202,700 | $105,600 |
| 2014 | $10,242 | $308,300 | $202,700 | $105,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map