8412 Orange St Downey, CA 90242
Estimated Value: $1,390,000 - $1,655,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,989
Sq Ft
$500/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8412 Orange St, Downey, CA 90242 and is currently estimated at $1,495,718, approximately $500 per square foot. 8412 Orange St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Alameda Elementary School, Carpenter Elementary School, and Sussman Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 27, 2017
Sold by
Diaz Neri R
Bought by
Diaz Neri and Neri Diaz Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 18, 2015
Sold by
Ruiz Gilberto C and Ruiz Maria A
Bought by
Diaz Neri R and Ruiz Maria A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$265,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 2006
Sold by
Velazquez Jorge L
Bought by
Ruiz Gilberto C and Ruiz Maria A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$860,000
Interest Rate
6.55%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 12, 2001
Sold by
Owens Wilbur
Bought by
Velazquez Jorge L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$382,500
Interest Rate
6.91%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 26, 1999
Sold by
Alejandre Martha
Bought by
Owens Wilbur
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 1994
Sold by
Shaw Ruby R
Bought by
Alejandre Martha
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,155
Interest Rate
8.95%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diaz Neri | -- | None Available | |
| Diaz Neri R | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Ruiz Maria C | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Ruiz Gilberto C | $1,075,000 | Advantage Title Inc | |
| Velazquez Jorge L | $425,000 | North American Title Co | |
| Owens Wilbur | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Alejandre Martha | $135,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Diaz Neri R | $265,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ruiz Gilberto C | $860,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Velazquez Jorge L | $382,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Alejandre Martha | $128,155 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,576 | $1,165,757 | $699,569 | $466,188 |
| 2024 | $14,314 | $1,142,900 | $685,852 | $457,048 |
| 2023 | $13,819 | $1,120,491 | $672,404 | $448,087 |
| 2022 | $13,116 | $1,098,521 | $659,220 | $439,301 |
| 2021 | $10,777 | $895,000 | $537,000 | $358,000 |
| 2020 | $10,715 | $895,000 | $537,000 | $358,000 |
| 2019 | $9,888 | $815,000 | $488,800 | $326,200 |
| 2018 | $9,242 | $765,000 | $458,800 | $306,200 |
| 2016 | $8,376 | $692,000 | $415,000 | $277,000 |
| 2015 | $7,878 | $649,000 | $389,000 | $260,000 |
| 2014 | $7,569 | $649,000 | $389,000 | $260,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map