8417 Thornton Ave Newark, CA 94560
Estimated Value: $1,317,000 - $1,627,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,946
Sq Ft
$764/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8417 Thornton Ave, Newark, CA 94560 and is currently estimated at $1,486,281, approximately $763 per square foot. 8417 Thornton Ave is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including August Schilling Elementary School, Newark Junior High School, and Newark Memorial High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 1995
Sold by
Thind Balvir and Thind Bimla
Bought by
Thind Balvir and Thind Bimla
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$163,000
Interest Rate
7.63%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 1995
Sold by
Sidhu Charmaine E
Bought by
Sidhu Sarbjit S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$187,200
Interest Rate
8.44%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thind Balvir | $81,500 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Sidhu Sarbjit S | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Thind Balvir | $208,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Thind Balvir | $163,000 | |
| Closed | Sidhu Sarbjit S | $187,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,664 | $345,522 | $104,488 | $241,034 |
| 2024 | $4,664 | $338,747 | $102,439 | $236,308 |
| 2023 | $4,526 | $332,106 | $100,431 | $231,675 |
| 2022 | $4,453 | $325,595 | $98,462 | $227,133 |
| 2021 | $4,346 | $319,212 | $96,532 | $222,680 |
| 2020 | $4,241 | $315,940 | $95,542 | $220,398 |
| 2019 | $4,184 | $309,746 | $93,669 | $216,077 |
| 2018 | $4,119 | $303,674 | $91,833 | $211,841 |
| 2017 | $4,014 | $297,721 | $90,033 | $207,688 |
| 2016 | $3,964 | $291,885 | $88,268 | $203,617 |
| 2015 | $3,950 | $287,503 | $86,943 | $200,560 |
| 2014 | $3,840 | $281,872 | $85,240 | $196,632 |
Source: Public Records
Map