8420 Portage Ln E Shakopee, MN 55379
Estimated Value: $529,745 - $644,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,390
Sq Ft
$251/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8420 Portage Ln E, Shakopee, MN 55379 and is currently estimated at $598,936, approximately $250 per square foot. 8420 Portage Ln E is a home located in Scott County with nearby schools including Eagle Creek Elementary School, East Middle School, and Shakopee Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2024
Sold by
Ghani Mohammad O and Ghani Sarah M
Bought by
H & L Rental Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 11, 2011
Sold by
The Ryland Group Inc
Bought by
Ghani Mohammad J and Ghani Sarah M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$239,130
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2011
Sold by
Central Bank
Bought by
The Ryland Group Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 16, 2006
Sold by
The Pavek Family Investment Corp
Bought by
Severson Homes Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$409,500
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| H & L Rental Properties Llc | $500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Ghani Mohammad J | $298,913 | -- | |
| The Ryland Group Inc | $1,800,000 | -- | |
| Severson Homes Inc | $481,700 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ghani Mohammad J | $239,130 | |
| Previous Owner | Severson Homes Inc | $409,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,962 | $492,600 | $155,900 | $336,700 |
| 2025 | $4,962 | $482,400 | $155,900 | $326,500 |
| 2024 | $4,944 | $474,800 | $152,800 | $322,000 |
| 2023 | $4,988 | $462,900 | $148,400 | $314,500 |
| 2022 | $4,742 | $459,100 | $142,700 | $316,400 |
| 2021 | $4,112 | $376,500 | $119,100 | $257,400 |
| 2020 | $4,574 | $358,100 | $99,300 | $258,800 |
| 2019 | $4,636 | $350,800 | $92,100 | $258,700 |
| 2018 | $4,724 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map