8424 5th St Downey, CA 90241
Estimated Value: $1,012,000 - $1,366,783
7
Beds
4
Baths
2,756
Sq Ft
$454/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8424 5th St, Downey, CA 90241 and is currently estimated at $1,252,446, approximately $454 per square foot. 8424 5th St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Gallatin Elementary School, Doty Middle School, and Downey High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 26, 2017
Sold by
Chairez Lucilia and Chairez Maricela
Bought by
Chairez Maricola and Chairez Silvia
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$562,000
Outstanding Balance
$465,696
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$786,750
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2007
Sold by
Hogue Rebecca J and Hogue John D
Bought by
Chairez Lucila and Chairez Maricela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$628,000
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2007
Sold by
Hogue Veronica
Bought by
Hogue John D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$628,000
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 2006
Sold by
Hogue Rebecca J and Hogue John D
Bought by
Hogue Rebecca J and Hogue John D
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chairez Maricola | -- | North American Title | |
| Chairez Lucila | -- | North American Title | |
| Chairez Lucila | $785,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hogue John D | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hogue Rebecca J | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chairez Lucila | $562,000 | |
| Closed | Chairez Lucila | $628,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,148 | $1,021,869 | $585,641 | $436,228 |
| 2024 | $12,924 | $1,001,833 | $574,158 | $427,675 |
| 2023 | $12,486 | $982,190 | $562,900 | $419,290 |
| 2022 | $11,865 | $962,932 | $551,863 | $411,069 |
| 2021 | $11,682 | $952,580 | $546,066 | $406,514 |
| 2020 | $11,506 | $942,813 | $540,467 | $402,346 |
| 2019 | $11,366 | $924,327 | $529,870 | $394,457 |
| 2018 | $11,042 | $906,204 | $519,481 | $386,723 |
| 2016 | $10,719 | $871,017 | $499,310 | $371,707 |
| 2015 | $10,568 | $857,934 | $491,810 | $366,124 |
| 2014 | $9,971 | $841,130 | $482,177 | $358,953 |
Source: Public Records
Map