8425 Michael Rd Henrico, VA 23229
Regency NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,681/month
Highlights
- Fireplace
- Crown Molding
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Douglas S. Freeman High School Rated A-
About This Home
Nestled on a quiet corner lot with massive trees and a rolling front yard, this place just feels like home. Super conveniently located in the West End right near Three Chopt and Parham. The front porch is basically made for morning coffee. Inside, it’s super bright with natural light and classic crown molding everywhere. The layout flows perfectly from the foyer into a sunny living and dining area. There’s an eat-in kitchen, plus a heated sunroom that opens up to a slate patio out back. You’ve got three bedrooms upstairs (including a master suite) and a huge lower level with a gas fireplace that's been split to allow for a 4th bedroom. Tons of storage, a double-access driveway, and lots of NEW!!! NEW VINYL SIDING in 2025, NEW ROOF in 2025, NEW HVAC in 2024, NEW gutters in 2024, NEW Vinyl Windows in 2021, and Encapsulated Crawlspace in 2020!!! All this and more in the sought after schools of Ridge Elementary, Tuckahoe Middle School, and Freeman High School.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $2,949
Year Built
- Built in 1965
Lot Details
- 16,845 Sq Ft Lot
- Zoning described as R2
Home Design
- Frame Construction
- Shingle Roof
- Vinyl Siding
Interior Spaces
- 2,378 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
- Crown Molding
- Fireplace
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 13
- Assessor Parcel Number 754-747-7951
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,006 | $325,400 | $75,000 | $250,400 |
| 2024 | $2,949 | $313,400 | $70,000 | $243,400 |
| 2023 | $2,664 | $313,400 | $70,000 | $243,400 |
| 2022 | $2,443 | $287,400 | $64,000 | $223,400 |
| 2021 | $2,334 | $249,600 | $54,000 | $195,600 |
| 2020 | $2,172 | $249,600 | $54,000 | $195,600 |
| 2019 | $2,112 | $242,700 | $54,000 | $188,700 |
| 2018 | $2,029 | $233,200 | $54,000 | $179,200 |
| 2017 | $1,871 | $215,100 | $48,000 | $167,100 |
| 2016 | $1,810 | $208,100 | $48,000 | $160,100 |
| 2015 | $1,731 | $199,000 | $44,000 | $155,000 |
| 2014 | $1,731 | $199,000 | $44,000 | $155,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $449,950 | +80.0% | $189 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/06/2017 11/06/17 | Sold | $250,000 | 0.0% | $105 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/23/2017 09/23/17 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/16/2017 09/16/17 | Price Changed | $250,000 | -5.7% | $105 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/21/2017 06/21/17 | For Sale | $265,000 | +26.8% | $111 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/11/2013 06/11/13 | Sold | $209,000 | 0.0% | $94 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/12/2013 04/12/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/04/2013 04/04/13 | For Sale | $209,000 | -- | $94 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $250,000 | Homeland Escrow Llc | |
| Warranty Deed | $209,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $255,375 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $209,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS
MLS Number: 2607738
APN: 754-747-7951
- 1807 Girard Ave
- 1902 Windsordale Dr
- 1918 Dresden Rd
- 8308 Bronwood Rd
- 9201 Claymont Dr
- 1523 Westbury Dr
- 9315 Skyview Dr
- 1508 Westbury Dr
- 9317 Skyview Dr
- 9513 Skyview Dr
- 9212 Quioccasin Rd
- 22 Ashinghurst Rd Unit 22
- 1315 Camden Dr
- 8511 Spalding Dr
- 2307 Cranbrook Rd
- 9306 Fordson Rd
- 2102 Cool Brook Dr
- 1305 Mormac Rd
- 1217 Beverly Dr
- 2212 Manlyn Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.