$546,000
SOLD MAY 15, 2026

8434 N Meadowview Rd Effingham, IL 62401

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,134 Sq Ft
3.84 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 15, 2026

$132 Per Sq Ft

6% Below List Price

264 on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • 5 Car Garage
  • Patio
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Front Porch
  • Tankless Water Heater

About This Home

As of May 2026

You won't want to miss this beautiful 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom home at the end of a cul-de-sac with amazing views of the meadow below. Sitting on 3.84 acres this home has been nicely updated with newer flooring and kitchen countertops. Step inside to a spacious living room with a see thru fireplace, and large windows to enjoy those amazing views. The large kitchen and dining area is every families dream with quartz counter tops and a large island. Enjoy a cup of coffee in the sun room or step outside onto the back patio. The main floor Master suite has a large on suite bathroom with walk in closet and more amazing views of the meadow below. This home has a fully finished walkout basement with hot-tub, and plenty of storage. If you are looking for a home with amazing views and tranquility you won't want to miss this one. The 30X40 shed has a horse stall and hay loft. New tankless water heater, Maytag refrigerator, Roof and HVAC 2021, New flooring and countertops 2023/24. Set up a your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Art Geen

Full Circle Realty License #applyingyes Listed on: 07/03/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Curtis Thompson

Real Broker LLC License #475210556

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,501

Year Built

  • Built in 1998

Lot Details

  • 3.84 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 5 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Plaster

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1410222017

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,501

Year Built

Built in 1998

Lot Details

3.84 Acres

Parking

5

Listing Details

  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2392.0
  • Directions: Head south out of Effingham on 45. Turn left on E. 875th Rd (State Police Station Rd) then right on N. Meadow View Rd. House is at then end off the rd.
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.84
  • Lot Size: 3.84 acres
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Seven Oaks Sub
  • Year Built: 1998
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • General Property Information Below Grade Unfinished Area: 650.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Finished, Walk-Out Access, Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1742.0
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Central Vacuum, Fireplace, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Plaster
  • Exterior Features: Hot Tub/Spa, Shed
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 5.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Detached, Garage

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Effingham Dist. 40

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 167270.0
  • Parcel #: 1410222017
  • Zoning: RES

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7501.0
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/15/2026 05/15/26 Sold $546,000 +2.1% $132 / Sq Ft
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Price Changed $535,000 -3.4% $129 / Sq Ft
09/11/2025 09/11/25 Price Changed $554,000 -1.8% $134 / Sq Ft
07/17/2025 07/17/25 Price Changed $564,000 -2.6% $136 / Sq Ft
07/03/2025 07/03/25 For Sale $579,000 -- $140 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,501 $144,430 $20,810 $123,620
2023 $6,819 $130,700 $18,830 $111,870
2022 $6,334 $118,820 $17,120 $101,700
2021 $6,433 $120,020 $17,290 $102,730
2020 $6,257 $116,070 $16,720 $99,350
2019 $6,068 $112,690 $16,230 $96,460
2018 $5,887 $108,360 $15,610 $92,750
2017 $5,798 $105,210 $15,160 $90,050
2016 $5,650 $101,170 $14,580 $86,590
2015 -- $99,180 $14,290 $84,890
2014 -- $96,290 $13,870 $82,420
2013 -- $96,290 $13,870 $82,420
2012 -- $95,330 $13,730 $81,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Illinois Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 6252812

APN: 1410222017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.