NOT LISTED FOR SALE

844 Rose Dr Benicia, CA 94510

Estimated Value: $789,000 - $924,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,919 Sq Ft
$454/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 29, 2024

Last sale price $889,000 $463 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,402 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • View of Hills
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt
  • Joe Henderson Elementary School Rated A
  • Atrium Room
  • Home Office

About This Home

As of March 2024

Welcome to 844 Rose Drive - Definitely a MUST SEE property located in a desirable area close to schools, parks, shopping and dining; this home offers the convenience you've been dreaming of! Step into the open floor plan with an abundance of natural light and high ceilings that showcase the spaciousness of this 4-BDRM, 2-BTH single level home. Take in the AWESOME kitchen, boasting many upgrades and envision those future gatherings that are waiting to be celebrated as you see fit! Refrigerators, washer/dryer stay with property. Outside, discover your own private retreat with a BEAUTIFUL backyard oasis complete with a sparkling in-ground pool, perfect for relaxing weekends or lively gatherings with friends and family. Schedule your viewing today and get ready to make this HOME your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kymberlie Hewitt

Coldwell Banker Solano Pacific License #01783393 Listed on: 02/22/2024

Coldwell Banker Solano Pacific

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

Lot Details

  • 8,712 Sq Ft Lot
  • Adjacent to Greenbelt

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Interior Spaces

  • 1,919 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0086-462-140

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

8,712 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Directions To Property: Use gps
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2000
  • Stories: 1
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 463.26
  • Square Footage: 1919.00
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Wood Burning
  • Room Type: Atrium, Family Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Office, Possible Guest
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Greenbelt
  • Pool Features: Built-In
  • View: Hills

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Central
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, Inside Area, Washer Included

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0086-462-140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8712.00

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1983

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2024
Closed on
Mar 19, 2024
Sold by
Susan L Dichter 2022 Trust and Dichter Susan L
Bought by
Gorman Wesley Charles and Liu Min
Seller's Agent
Kymberlie Hewitt
Coldwell Banker Solano Pacific
List Price
$899,000
Sold Price
$889,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-1.11%
Views
73
Current Estimated Value
$871,941

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$17,059
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.91%
Original Mortgage
$711,200
Outstanding Balance
$699,679
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$172,263

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2022
Sold by
Dichter Susan L
Bought by
Susan L Dichter 2022 Trust and Dichter

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2018
Sold by
Guzman Carole and Guzman Benjamin
Bought by
Dichter Susan L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$547,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2003
Sold by
Guzman Carole Margaret and Guzman Carole M
Bought by
Guzman Benjamin and Guzman Carole

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$295,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 21, 2001
Sold by
Guzman Benjamin
Bought by
Guzman Carole Margaret

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$272,000
Interest Rate
7.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 1996
Sold by
Guzman Benjamin and Guzman Carole M
Bought by
Guzman Benjamin and Guzman Carole M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
7.84%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gorman Wesley Charles $889,000 Old Republic Title
Susan L Dichter 2022 Trust -- None Listed On Document
Dichter Susan L $690,000 Old Republic Epn
Guzman Benjamin -- Chicago Title Co
Guzman Carole Margaret -- Placer Title Company
Guzman Benjamin -- Fidelity National Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gorman Wesley Charles $711,200
Previous Owner Dichter Susan L $547,000
Previous Owner Guzman Benjamin $295,000
Previous Owner Guzman Carole Margaret $272,000
Previous Owner Guzman Benjamin $150,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/29/2024 03/29/24 Sold $889,000 -1.1% $463 / Sq Ft
03/01/2024 03/01/24 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2024 02/22/24 For Sale $899,000 -- $468 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,020 $906,780 $280,500 $626,280
2024 $9,020 $754,613 $229,664 $524,949
2023 $8,803 $739,817 $225,161 $514,656
2022 $8,639 $725,312 $220,747 $504,565
2021 $8,464 $711,091 $216,419 $494,672
2020 $8,351 $703,800 $214,200 $489,600
2019 $3,072 $264,673 $68,722 $195,951
2018 $2,992 $259,484 $67,375 $192,109
2017 $2,922 $254,397 $66,054 $188,343
2016 $2,939 $249,409 $64,759 $184,650
2015 $2,863 $245,664 $63,787 $181,877
2014 $2,828 $240,853 $62,538 $178,315
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 324007093

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 0086-462-140

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.