NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8446 Wesley Rd Bloomfield, NY 14469

Estimated Value: $316,000 - $452,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,350 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2014

Last sale price $345,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,897 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Access
  • Private Pool
  • Deck
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 71.6 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of September 2014

Awesome 71 acre country estate! Original owner moving on! 2,350 sq ft, 4 level split situated behind a pine forest! Complete privacy and quiet! Large country kitchen, huge living room (both w/3/4" pegged oak floors)! Lower family rm/w woodburning stove. Office or 4th bedroom. 3 bdrms up w/master bath! Workshop in lower level w/walkout stairs to garage! Almost 3 car garage w/9 ft overhead doors! Gorgeous land w/2,600 ft of frontage on Wesley Rd and 985 frontage on Taft Rd. Nice mix of fields and woods! Seasonal stream too! Great for farmette, horses or possible future development! Good well!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nick Glamack

Listing by Glamack Realtors License #37GL0930820 Listed on: 08/01/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Terry McCarron

Listing by RE/MAX Hometown Choice License #40MC0702044

RE/MAX Hometown Choice

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,634

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 71.6 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 2606x1213
  • Home fronts a stream
  • Rural Setting
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,350 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 325000-093-000-0001-037-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,634

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

71.6 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Horses: Yes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot, Wooded
  • Directions: In East Bloomfield from Rte 5 & 20 go south on South Ave which turns into County Road 40. Go about 3 0r 4 miles out and TR on Wesley Rd. Home on left a few miles down. Must have an appointment.
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Resilient, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Den, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Country Kitchen, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Cooktop, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 71.6
  • Waterfront Features: River Access, Stream
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar, Shake Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, Pool, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Other

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Propane, Zoned, Baseboard, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bloomfield
  • Ninth Grade High School: Bloomfield High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Bloomfield Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 325000-093-000-0001-037-000
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Dimensions: 2606X1213
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6634.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bloomfield Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2021
Sold by
East Kenneth J and Gillette Sara J
Bought by
Gillette Sara J
Current Estimated Value
$401,917

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2010
Sold by
Klumpp Carolyn
Bought by
Klumpp Robert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 1998

-- -- --
-- $100 --
-- $100 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/30/2014 09/30/14 Sold $345,000 -8.0% $147 / Sq Ft
08/28/2014 08/28/14 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2014 08/01/14 For Sale $374,900 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,030 $305,800 $47,000 $258,800
2024 $9,030 $305,800 $47,000 $258,800
2023 $8,705 $305,800 $47,000 $258,800
2022 $8,597 $305,800 $47,000 $258,800
2021 $8,911 $270,000 $36,200 $233,800
2020 $7,912 $270,000 $36,200 $233,800
2019 -- $270,000 $36,200 $233,800
2018 $7,953 $270,000 $36,200 $233,800
2017 $0 $206,700 $67,200 $139,500
2016 $6,447 $206,700 $67,200 $139,500
2015 -- $206,700 $67,200 $139,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R254692

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 325000-093-000-0001-037-200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.