8450 S Drexel Ave Chicago, IL 60619
Grand Crossing NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $148,000 - $282,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,042
Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8450 S Drexel Ave, Chicago, IL 60619 and is currently estimated at $201,963, approximately $193 per square foot. 8450 S Drexel Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Ashe Elementary School, Harlan Community Academy High School, and CICS Avalon.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2026
Sold by
Renee Phillips and Renee Patricia
Bought by
Phillips Marcus
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$101,963
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 2, 2004
Sold by
Phillips Carlton
Bought by
Phillips Carlton and Phillips Patricia Renee
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2004
Sold by
Foggy
Bought by
Phillips Carlton
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 22, 2001
Sold by
Chicago Title Land Trust Company
Bought by
Dawkins Mildred and Foggy Minnie
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phillips Marcus | $125,000 | Premier Title | |
| Phillips Carlton | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Comp | |
| Phillips Carlton | -- | -- | |
| Dawkins Mildred | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Phillips Marcus | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,532 | $10,401 | $3,308 | $7,093 |
| 2024 | $2,532 | $10,401 | $3,308 | $7,093 |
| 2023 | $2,468 | $12,001 | $5,513 | $6,488 |
| 2022 | $2,468 | $12,001 | $5,513 | $6,488 |
| 2021 | $2,413 | $11,999 | $5,512 | $6,487 |
| 2020 | $2,801 | $12,573 | $3,969 | $8,604 |
| 2019 | $2,807 | $13,971 | $3,969 | $10,002 |
| 2018 | $2,760 | $13,971 | $3,969 | $10,002 |
| 2017 | $1,778 | $11,635 | $3,528 | $8,107 |
| 2016 | $1,830 | $11,635 | $3,528 | $8,107 |
| 2015 | $1,814 | $12,520 | $3,528 | $8,992 |
| 2014 | $1,391 | $10,068 | $3,087 | $6,981 |
| 2013 | $1,607 | $11,465 | $3,087 | $8,378 |
Source: Public Records
Map