NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8461 Fairfield St Argyle, TX 76226

Estimated Value: $651,000 - $778,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,770 Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2024

Current estimated payment $5,075 / mo

75 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2024

RARE FIND! Stunning Drees built home on an oversized golf course lot, featuring 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms in the desirable Lantana community of Dakota (with no thru traffic!) This spacious home features a 3-car garage, large game room, media room, large bedrooms, formal dining, and study. The open floor plan boasts soaring ceilings in the living room, a large stone fireplace, strip oak hardwood flooring, 7-inch floor moldings and tons of storage. The open kitchen is a chef's delight with double ovens, a gas cooktop, large island, knotty Alder custom cabinets and natural stone countertops. The master bedroom is conveniently located on the lower level with on suite bathroom and a large closet. Additional highlights include a new 2024 roof and gutters. Enjoy Lantana amenities such as the fitness centers, basketball courts, jogging and bike paths, greenbelts, swimming pools, ponds, playgrounds, tennis courts, pickleball courts, BBQ pavilion, and golf. It's a must see!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gary Bisha

My Castle Realty Brokerage Phone: 713-683-0054 License #0508227 Listed on: 09/04/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Kelli Burke

Orchard Brokerage License #0692496

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2010

Lot Details

  • 11,282 Sq Ft Lot
  • On Golf Course
  • Aluminum or Metal Fence
  • Level Lot
  • Back Yard

HOA Fees

  • $121 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,770 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment for Heating

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 12 / A
  • Assessor Parcel Number R282055
  • $12,164 per year unexempt tax

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include full use of facilities, ground maintenance, management fees
  • Lantana Homeowners Association, Phone Number (940) 728-1660

Year Built

Built in 2010

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

HOA Fees

$121 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Structural Style: Single Detached
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Restrictions: Deed, Development, No Divide
  • Security: Burglar, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Prewired, Security Service, Security System, Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Year Built Details: Preowned
  • Multi Parcel I D Y N: No
  • Municipal Utility District Y N: No
  • Will Subdivide: No
  • Accessibility Features Yn: No
  • Accessory Unit YN: No
  • Lake Pump Y N: No
  • Attribution Contact: 713-683-0054
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 2010

Interior Features

  • Square Footage: 3770.00
  • Windows: Window Coverings
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Starter, Metal, Stone, Wood Burning
  • Interior Amenities: Cable TV Available, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Flat Screen Wiring, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet Available, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Sound System Wiring, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Data
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
  • Appliances: Built-in Gas Range, Dishwasher, Gas Cooktop, Ice Maker, Microwave, Convection Oven, Double Oven, Plumbed For Gas in Kitchen, Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Basement YN: No
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Number Of Dining Areas: 2
  • Number Of Living Areas: 3
  • Other Equipment: Home Theater
  • Room Count: 12

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Pool: No
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Community Features: Club House, Community Pool, Curbs, Fitness Center, Golf, Jogging Path/Bike Path, Park, Playground, Sidewalks, Tennis Court(s)
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Metal
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Rock/Stone, Siding
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Cooling System: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment
  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Covered Spaces: 3
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Lighted, Storage
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • GarageYN: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Natural Gas
  • LaundryFeatures: Electric Dryer Hookup, Utility Room, Full Size W/D Area, Washer Hookup, On Site
  • Utilities: Cable Available, City Sewer, Co-op Electric, Concrete, Electricity Available, Individual Gas Meter, MUD Sewer, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Full Use of Facilities, Maintenance Grounds, Management Fees
  • Association Fee: 121
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Type: Mandatory
  • Hoa Management Company: Lantana Homeowners Association
  • HOA Management Company: 940-728-1660

Schools

  • School District: Denton ISD
  • Elementary School: EP Rayzor

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: Less Than .5 Acre (not Zero)
  • Lot Features: Level, On Golf Course, Subdivision
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Size Area: 0.2590
  • Parcel Number: R282055
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2590
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11282.0400

Green Features

  • Smart Home Features Appor Pass Y: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 2010
  • SeniorCommunityYN: No

Tax Info

  • Unexempt Taxes: 12164
  • TaxBlock: A
  • Tax Lot: 12

Listed on
Sep 4, 2024
Closed on
Dec 20, 2024
List Price
$738,900
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$714,542

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.55%
Original Mortgage
$475,000
Outstanding Balance
$471,264
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$243,278

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2012
Sold by
Eckerie Wayne F and Eckerie Kathryn L
Bought by
Dietschy Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 2011
Sold by
Drees Custom Homes L P
Bought by
Eckerie Wayne F and Eckerie Kathryn L

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sarmiento Kendrick $475,000
Closed Sarmiento Kendrick $475,000
Previous Owner Dietschy Michael $170,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/20/2024 12/20/24 Sold -- -- --
11/19/2024 11/19/24 Pending -- -- --
09/30/2024 09/30/24 Price Changed $729,900 -1.2% $194 / Sq Ft
09/04/2024 09/04/24 For Sale $738,900 -- $196 / Sq Ft
Source: North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,681 $717,360 $184,162 $533,198
2024 $13,528 $655,678 $0 $0
2023 $10,991 $596,071 $174,760 $586,240
2022 $12,467 $541,883 $184,162 $413,932
2021 $12,097 $492,621 $115,101 $377,520
2020 $11,586 $455,209 $115,101 $340,108
2019 $12,410 $457,000 $115,101 $341,899
2018 $12,602 $462,000 $115,101 $346,899
2017 $12,576 $451,000 $101,017 $349,983
2016 $11,628 $417,000 $101,017 $315,983
2015 $10,737 $390,000 $101,017 $288,983
2014 $10,737 $390,000 $101,017 $288,983
2013 -- $390,000 $122,052 $267,948
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 20720243

North Texas Real Estate Information Systems (NTREIS)

APN: R282055

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.