8470 Catia Ln Springfield, VA 22153
Estimated Value: $935,000 - $1,013,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,310
Sq Ft
$419/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8470 Catia Ln, Springfield, VA 22153 and is currently estimated at $968,321, approximately $419 per square foot. 8470 Catia Ln is a home located in Fairfax County with nearby schools including Newington Forest Elementary School, South County Middle School, and South County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2007
Sold by
Sirva Relocation Llc
Bought by
Ortuso Michael G
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$506,400
Outstanding Balance
$307,528
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$660,793
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2007
Sold by
Kenneth A Whitaker Truste
Bought by
Sirva Relocation Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$506,400
Outstanding Balance
$307,528
Interest Rate
6.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$660,793
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ortuso Michael G | $633,000 | -- | |
| Sirva Relocation Llc | $633,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ortuso Michael G | $506,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Sirva Relocation Llc | $506,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,277 | $894,880 | $315,000 | $579,880 |
| 2024 | $10,277 | $887,130 | $315,000 | $572,130 |
| 2023 | $8,968 | $794,710 | $285,000 | $509,710 |
| 2022 | $8,795 | $769,110 | $280,000 | $489,110 |
| 2021 | $8,149 | $694,450 | $250,000 | $444,450 |
| 2020 | $7,842 | $662,570 | $250,000 | $412,570 |
| 2019 | $7,693 | $650,030 | $245,000 | $405,030 |
| 2018 | $7,475 | $650,030 | $245,000 | $405,030 |
| 2017 | $7,252 | $624,620 | $235,000 | $389,620 |
| 2016 | $7,313 | $631,210 | $235,000 | $396,210 |
| 2015 | $6,989 | $626,210 | $230,000 | $396,210 |
| 2014 | $6,733 | $604,670 | $220,000 | $384,670 |
Source: Public Records
Map