848 Malaga Ave Davis, CA 95616
North Davis NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $798,000 - $878,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,810
Sq Ft
$471/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 848 Malaga Ave, Davis, CA 95616 and is currently estimated at $852,013, approximately $470 per square foot. 848 Malaga Ave is a home located in Yolo County with nearby schools including North Davis Elementary School, Oliver Wendell Holmes Junior High School, and Davis Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 21, 2022
Sold by
Leong Laurel Lai Yung and Leong Mark A
Bought by
Mark A Pollock And Laurel L Y Leong Revocable
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 24, 2020
Sold by
Leong James C F and Leong Deanna M
Bought by
Leong Laurel Lai Yung and Pollock Mark A
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$201,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 21, 2020
Sold by
Leong James C F and Leong Deanna M
Bought by
Leong Laurel Lai Yung and Leong Mark A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$201,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 4, 2007
Sold by
Henderson Elizabeth A
Bought by
Leong James C F and Leong Deanna M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2005
Sold by
Henderson Elizabeth A
Bought by
Henderson Elizabeth A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$359,400
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2003
Sold by
Henderson Mark G
Bought by
Henderson Elizabeth A
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2002
Sold by
Henderson Mark G and Henderson Elizabeth A
Bought by
Henderson Mark G and Henderson Elizabeth A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$277,500
Interest Rate
6.25%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 1999
Sold by
Henderson Shirley Q
Bought by
Henderson John N
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
7.4%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mark A Pollock And Laurel L Y Leong Revocable | -- | -- | |
| Leong Laurel Lai Yung | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Leong Laurel Lai Yung | -- | None Available | |
| Leong James C F | $599,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Henderson Elizabeth A | -- | Title Court | |
| Henderson Elizabeth A | -- | -- | |
| Henderson Mark G | -- | First American | |
| Henderson John N | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Henderson Mark G | -- | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Leong Laurel Lai Yung | $201,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leong James C F | $184,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Henderson Elizabeth A | $359,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Henderson Mark G | $277,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Henderson Mark G | $50,000 | |
| Closed | Henderson Elizabeth A | $48,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,067 | $802,518 | $468,919 | $333,599 |
| 2023 | $10,067 | $771,357 | $450,711 | $320,646 |
| 2022 | $9,661 | $756,233 | $441,874 | $314,359 |
| 2021 | $9,446 | $741,406 | $433,210 | $308,196 |
| 2020 | $9,301 | $733,804 | $428,768 | $305,036 |
| 2019 | $8,945 | $719,416 | $420,361 | $299,055 |
| 2018 | $7,747 | $650,000 | $250,000 | $400,000 |
| 2017 | $7,360 | $615,000 | $250,000 | $365,000 |
| 2016 | $6,918 | $580,000 | $250,000 | $330,000 |
| 2015 | $6,368 | $600,000 | $250,000 | $350,000 |
| 2014 | $6,368 | $530,000 | $210,000 | $320,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map