NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $746,701 - $983,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,592 Sq Ft
$550/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 27, 2015

Last sale price $537,000 $337 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,489 / mo

105 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Property is near public transit
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Granite Countertops

About This Home

As of March 2015

Mohegan Heights Perfect Colonial home filled with period details and old world charm yet modern conveniences for today's lifestyle. Living room offers large living space for entertaining and bonus reading corner perfect for quiet time with your favorite book. The formal dining space offers wood burning fireplace and lots of natural light. Renovated eat-in kitchen offers stainless appliances and granite countertops and plenty of preparation space for the cooking enthusiast. There is smooth flow from both the kitchen and living room to an amazing expansive deck making for effortless outdoor entertainment. Sweeping staircase moves you to the second level where you will appreciate period details such as wide base moldings, picture moldings, window toppers and original five panel doors. Basement has open area and laundry room. Hardwood floors and Central air. Yard is level and private

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Deborah Valentino

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. Brokerage Phone: 914-368-4500 License #30VA1144291 Listed on: 10/15/2014

Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Judith Cascone

Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty License #10301201433

Julia B Fee Sothebys Int. Rlty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,731

Year Built

  • Built in 1915

Lot Details

  • 7,022 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,592 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Schools

  • Yonkers Early Childhood Academy Elementary School

• Exclusions: Chandelier(s)
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1800-004-000-04510-000-0010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,731

Year Built

Built in 1915

Lot Details

7,022 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Exclusions: Chandelier(s)
  • Year Built: 1915
  • Attribution Contact: 914-368-4500
  • Village: None
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Entrance Foyer, Granite Counters, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Partially Finished
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan,Dishwasher,Door Hardware,Dryer,Gas Grill,Mailbox,Microwave,Refrigerator,Screens,Shades/Blinds,Shed,Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1592
  • AtticDescription: Partial
  • SquareFootage: 1592.00
  • SquareFootageSource: Municipality

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stone, Shingle Siding

• Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air, Hot Water
  • Sewer: Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Hot Water: Gas Stand Alone
  • NumberOfHeatingZones: 2

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Park

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Yonkers Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Lot Dimensions: 0.1612
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7022
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Level, Near Public Transit
  • Parcel Number: 1800-004-000-04510-000-0010
  • Property Attached: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8731
  • Tax Map Number: 1800-004-000-04510-000-0010
  • IncludedInTaxes: Sewer,Trash

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Yonkers Early Childhood Academy
  • High School: Yonkers High School
  • Middle School District: Yonkers

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 15, 2014
Closed on
Mar 27, 2015
List Price
$549,900
Sold Price
$537,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$12,900
-2.35%
Current Estimated Value
$875,675

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$338,675
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.49%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 29, 2004
Sold by
Odwyer Kevin and Odwyer Deborah
Bought by
Atti Kathryn E and Spata Sam S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 1999
Sold by
Thomson Josephine
Bought by
Odwyer Kevin and Odwyer Deborah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$178,600
Interest Rate
7.76%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Leverone Roebrt $537,000 Fidelity National Title
Atti Kathryn E $575,000 Lawyers Title Ins
Odwyer Kevin $188,000 United General Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Odwyer Kevin $178,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/27/2015 03/27/15 Sold $537,000 -2.3% $337 / Sq Ft
01/29/2015 01/29/15 Pending -- -- --
10/15/2014 10/15/14 For Sale $549,900 -- $345 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,829 $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
2024 $1,588 $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
2023 $1,573 $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
2022 $1,581 $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
2021 $7,262 $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
2020 $7,263 $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
2019 $8,999 $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
2018 $6,869 $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
2017 $0 $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
2016 $8,053 $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
2015 -- $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
2014 -- $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
2013 -- $9,900 $3,500 $6,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY4438741

OneKey® MLS

APN: 1800-004-000-04510-000-0010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.