850 Olney Rd Vinton, VA 24179
Estimated Value: $269,000 - $326,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,566
Sq Ft
$195/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 850 Olney Rd, Vinton, VA 24179 and is currently estimated at $304,749, approximately $194 per square foot. 850 Olney Rd is a home located in Roanoke County with nearby schools including Herman L. Horn Elementary School, William Byrd Middle School, and William Byrd High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2025
Sold by
Steele Robert E and Steele Mary Carolyn
Bought by
Yearout Ronald G and Yearout Brenda L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$128,000
Outstanding Balance
$123,088
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$181,661
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 8, 2023
Sold by
Steele Robert E and Steele Mary Carolyn
Bought by
Steele Robert E and Steele Mary Carolyn
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yearout Ronald G | $294,950 | Performance Title | |
| Steele Robert E | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Yearout Ronald G | $128,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,659 | $258,200 | $38,000 | $220,200 |
| 2024 | $2,537 | $243,900 | $38,000 | $205,900 |
| 2023 | $2,430 | $229,200 | $38,000 | $191,200 |
| 2022 | $2,260 | $207,300 | $38,000 | $169,300 |
| 2021 | $2,069 | $189,800 | $38,000 | $151,800 |
| 2020 | $1,937 | $177,700 | $35,000 | $142,700 |
| 2019 | $1,825 | $167,400 | $32,000 | $135,400 |
| 2018 | $1,742 | $162,800 | $30,000 | $132,800 |
| 2017 | $1,742 | $159,800 | $30,000 | $129,800 |
| 2016 | $1,724 | $158,200 | $30,000 | $128,200 |
| 2015 | $1,708 | $156,700 | $30,000 | $126,700 |
| 2014 | $1,711 | $157,000 | $30,000 | $127,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map