NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $952,000 - $1,466,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,906 Sq Ft
$422/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 14, 2025

Last sale price $1,500,000 $516 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,889 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

This is a complete remodel down to the studs, all done with permits & licensed contractors. Redesigned by an amazing architect with two primary suites and no wasted space anywhere, this tastefully updated home lives larger than its reported 2906 Sq. ft. Charming yet sophisticated, the open floor plan and finishes are sure to please even the most discriminating buyers. Situated on a spacious 1/3 acre cul-de-sac lot just a short walk from Royal Palm Park. What's new? EVERYTHING!!! Not just the cosmetic items were touched but the electrical, plumbing (including the sewer line) gas lines, HVAC system, roof, and garage addition were all done recently. And we can't forget the new landscape design and fully remodeled pool with salt water system. Did I miss anything? How about it's available fully furnished by separate bill of sale!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Karen Pokorney

Compass License #SA517272000 Listed on: 01/29/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Phillips

RETSY License #SA573327000

RETSY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,026

Year Built

  • Built in 1962

Lot Details

  • 13,970 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Room Addition Constructed in 2025
  • Roof Updated in 2024
  • Brick Veneer
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Spray Foam Insulation
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Synthetic Stucco Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,906 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows with Low Emissivity
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Open Floorplan
  • Mountain Views

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2024

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2024
  • Tile Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Double Master Bedroom
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2024

Pool

  • Pool Updated in 2024
  • Lap Pool
  • Diving Board

Location

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Schools

  • Richard E Miller Elementary School
  • Royal Palm Middle School
  • Sunnyslope High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2024
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Plumbing System Updated in 2024
  • Wiring Updated in 2024
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Gas Water Heater
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 50
  • Assessor Parcel Number 158-41-050

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,026

Year Built

Built in 1962

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 15TH AVE AND NORTHERN
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2024
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Plumbing: Full
  • Items Updated Plmbg Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Pool: Full
  • Items Updated Pool Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Room Addition: Full
  • Items Updated Rm Adtn Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2024
  • Updated Wiring: Full
  • Items Updated Wiring Yr Updated: 2024
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1962
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.32
  • Subdivision Name: PALM GROVE
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 516.17
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Possible Use: None
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Built In Recycling, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 2906.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows, Skylight(s)

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, North/South Exposure, Alley, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Front, Grass Back, Natural Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Features: Diving Pool, Lap
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail, Agency Discl Req, Other (See Remarks)
  • Construction Type: Block, Wood Frame, Spray Foam Insulation, Painted, Stucco, Brick Veneer, Synthetic Stucco
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Separate Strge Area, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Programmable Thmstat
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Transportation Svcs, Near Light Rail Stop, Near Bus Stop, Playground, Biking/Walking Path
  • Association: No

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Richard E Miller School
  • High School: Sunnyslope High School
  • Junior High Dist: Glendale Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Royal Palm Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13970.0
  • Parcel #: 158-41-050

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat, Low-Flow Fixtures

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Gold Key Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4026.0
  • Tax Book Number: 158.0
  • Tax Lot: 50
  • Tax Map Number: 41.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2025
Closed on
Mar 7, 2025
List Price
$1,750,000
Sold Price
$1,500,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$250,000
-14.29%
Views
17
Current Estimated Value
$1,226,440

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$273,560
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-15.93%
Original Mortgage
$1,450,653
Outstanding Balance
$1,443,343
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$216,903

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2017
Sold by
Davis Michael and Davis Lisa
Bought by
Krentz Michael and Krentz Heather

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$390,600
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 25, 2016
Closed on
Apr 29, 2016
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.18%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.30%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2012
Sold by
Barth David Randall and Barth Mary Ann
Bought by
Barth David Randall and Barth Mary A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 2012
Sold by
Kessler William John and Allen Kathryn K
Bought by
Kessler William J and Kessler Patricia J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2011
Sold by
Kessler William J and Kessler Patricia J
Bought by
Kessler Wiliam John and Allen Kathryn K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 16, 2006
Sold by
Kessler William J and Kessler Patricia J
Bought by
Kessler William J and Kessler Patricia J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mccain James Hensley $1,500,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Krentz Michael $434,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Krentz Michael $420,000 Old Republic Title Agency
Barth David Randall -- None Available
Barth David Randall -- None Available
Kessler William J -- None Available
Kessler William J -- Grand Canyon Title Agency In
Kessler Wiliam John -- None Available
Kessler William J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mccain James Hensley $1,450,653
Previous Owner Krentz Michael $390,600
Previous Owner Kessler William J $260,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/25/2025 06/25/25 Off Market $1,500,000 -- --
03/14/2025 03/14/25 Sold $1,500,000 -5.7% $516 / Sq Ft
02/21/2025 02/21/25 Price Changed $1,590,000 -9.1% $547 / Sq Ft
01/29/2025 01/29/25 For Sale $1,750,000 +316.7% $602 / Sq Ft
05/10/2016 05/10/16 Sold $420,000 -1.2% $145 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/06/2016 05/06/16 For Sale $425,000 0.0% $146 / Sq Ft
05/06/2016 05/06/16 Price Changed $425,000 0.0% $146 / Sq Ft
04/04/2016 04/04/16 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2016 03/25/16 For Sale $425,000 -- $146 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,189 $37,574 -- --
2024 $3,948 $35,785 -- --
2023 $3,948 $62,760 $12,550 $50,210
2022 $3,809 $49,360 $9,870 $39,490
2021 $3,905 $47,880 $9,570 $38,310
2020 $3,800 $42,370 $8,470 $33,900
2019 $3,731 $37,830 $7,560 $30,270
2018 $3,625 $36,580 $7,310 $29,270
2017 $3,978 $36,350 $7,270 $29,080
2016 $4,430 $34,150 $6,830 $27,320
2015 $3,624 $32,270 $6,450 $25,820

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6812234

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 158-41-050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.