853 Tampico Walnut Creek, CA 94598
San Marcos NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $835,000 - $895,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,511
Sq Ft
$571/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 853 Tampico, Walnut Creek, CA 94598 and is currently estimated at $863,409, approximately $571 per square foot. 853 Tampico is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Bancroft Elementary School, Foothill Middle School, and Northgate High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 2019
Sold by
Schafer Jack
Bought by
Vortman Frances and Vortman Randy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$348,824
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$514,585
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2004
Sold by
Schafer Jack
Bought by
Schafer Jack
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$294,500
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 12, 2004
Sold by
Schafer Jack
Bought by
Schafer Jack
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 1998
Sold by
Tenenbaum Rita
Bought by
Jenkins Mitch and Schafer Jack R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$186,350
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 1998
Sold by
Tenenbaum Herman and Tenenbaum Rita
Bought by
Tenenbaum Herman and Tenenbaum Rita
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1997
Sold by
Ilovar Valdi M and Ilovar Elizabeth
Bought by
Tenenbaum Herman and Tenenbaum Rita
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vortman Frances | $699,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Schafer Jack | -- | First American Title | |
| Schafer Jack | -- | First American Title | |
| Schafer Jack | -- | -- | |
| Jenkins Mitch | $248,500 | First American Title Guarant | |
| Tenenbaum Herman | -- | -- | |
| Tenenbaum Herman | $220,000 | North American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Vortman Frances | $400,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schafer Jack | $294,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Jenkins Mitch | $186,350 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,472 | $779,741 | $500,865 | $278,876 |
| 2024 | $9,099 | $764,453 | $491,045 | $273,408 |
| 2023 | $9,099 | $749,465 | $481,417 | $268,048 |
| 2022 | $9,020 | $734,771 | $471,978 | $262,793 |
| 2021 | $8,818 | $720,365 | $462,724 | $257,641 |
| 2019 | $5,627 | $440,764 | $228,874 | $211,890 |
| 2018 | $5,420 | $432,123 | $224,387 | $207,736 |
| 2017 | $5,240 | $423,651 | $219,988 | $203,663 |
| 2016 | $5,104 | $415,345 | $215,675 | $199,670 |
| 2015 | $5,055 | $409,107 | $212,436 | $196,671 |
| 2014 | $4,977 | $401,094 | $208,275 | $192,819 |
Source: Public Records
Map