8531 Cedar St Bellflower, CA 90706
Estimated Value: $591,000 - $770,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,539
Sq Ft
$447/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8531 Cedar St, Bellflower, CA 90706 and is currently estimated at $688,197, approximately $447 per square foot. 8531 Cedar St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Captain Raymond Collins School, Leona Jackson Middle School, and Buena Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 18, 2009
Sold by
Hicks Michael L
Bought by
Mcmanus Michael J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$331,885
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 2000
Sold by
Shaul Linda
Bought by
Hicks Michael L and Hicks Susan G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$153,750
Interest Rate
7.71%
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 25, 2000
Sold by
Salem Ramzy and Salem Janet
Bought by
Shaul Linda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$155,200
Interest Rate
8.67%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 1999
Sold by
Karam Karim and Karam Lily
Bought by
Salem Ramzy and Salem Janet
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1999
Sold by
Karam Karim and Karam Lily
Bought by
Karam Karim and Karam Lily
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mcmanus Michael J | $325,000 | Ortc | |
| Hicks Michael L | $208,000 | United Title Company | |
| Shaul Linda | $194,000 | Lawyers Title Company | |
| Salem Ramzy | -- | -- | |
| Karam Karim | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Mcmanus Michael J | $331,885 | |
| Previous Owner | Hicks Michael L | $153,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Shaul Linda | $155,200 | |
| Closed | Hicks Michael L | $41,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,723 | $419,504 | $181,741 | $237,763 |
| 2024 | $5,501 | $411,279 | $178,178 | $233,101 |
| 2023 | $5,400 | $403,216 | $174,685 | $228,531 |
| 2022 | $5,256 | $395,310 | $171,260 | $224,050 |
| 2021 | $5,133 | $387,559 | $167,902 | $219,657 |
| 2019 | $5,265 | $376,066 | $162,923 | $213,143 |
| 2018 | $4,893 | $368,693 | $159,729 | $208,964 |
| 2016 | $4,268 | $344,000 | $149,000 | $195,000 |
| 2015 | $3,873 | $325,000 | $141,000 | $184,000 |
| 2014 | $4,043 | $325,000 | $141,000 | $184,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map