8535 Parrot Ave Downey, CA 90240
Estimated Value: $732,000 - $1,000,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,722
Sq Ft
$496/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8535 Parrot Ave, Downey, CA 90240 and is currently estimated at $854,760, approximately $496 per square foot. 8535 Parrot Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Unsworth Elementary School, Griffiths Middle School, and Warren High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 20, 2025
Sold by
Romero Carreon and Carreon Romero Salvador
Bought by
Romero Family Trust and Carreon
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2008
Sold by
Romero Salvador Carrion and Romero Guadalupe
Bought by
Romero Salvador Carrion
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$339,500
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 7, 1999
Sold by
Martinez Orlando R and Estate Of Matthew Fox
Bought by
Romero Salvador Carrion
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$139,500
Interest Rate
7.24%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Romero Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Romero Salvador Carrion | -- | United Title Company | |
| Romero Salvador Carrion | $155,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Romero Salvador Carrion | $339,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Romero Salvador Carrion | $139,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,766 | $284,843 | $147,690 | $137,153 |
| 2024 | $3,766 | $279,259 | $144,795 | $134,464 |
| 2023 | $3,643 | $273,784 | $141,956 | $131,828 |
| 2022 | $3,467 | $268,417 | $139,173 | $129,244 |
| 2021 | $3,376 | $263,155 | $136,445 | $126,710 |
| 2019 | $3,289 | $255,351 | $132,399 | $122,952 |
| 2018 | $3,160 | $250,345 | $129,803 | $120,542 |
| 2016 | $3,048 | $240,625 | $124,763 | $115,862 |
| 2015 | $3,004 | $237,011 | $122,889 | $114,122 |
| 2014 | $2,845 | $232,369 | $120,482 | $111,887 |
Source: Public Records
Map