NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8546 Farm St Downey, CA 90241

Estimated Value: $829,377 - $901,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,123 Sq Ft
$775/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2019

Last sale price $540,000 $481 Per Sq Ft

Est. 61% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,262 / mo

148 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • No Units Above
  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Downey High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of August 2019

Come see this charming home located in a highly desirable area of Downey featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 bath, living room, and a kitchen that opens up to a cozy family room with vaulted wood beam ceiling, and a brick fireplace perfect for those cool evenings. Outside there is an extended drive way, detached 2 car garage, pool, spa and an outdoor kitchen. Home is in need of some TLC. Don’t miss this opportunity to put your personal touch into this charming home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Rod McIntosh

eXp Realty of California Inc License #00601009 Listed on: 01/15/2019

eXp Realty of California Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Milton Lopez

Keller Williams SELA License #01957727

Keller Williams SELA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 5,885 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Units Located Below
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Back Yard
  • Property is zoned DOR105

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,123 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Pool

  • Private Pool

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Septic Type Unknown

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Laundry Facilities

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 29
  • Tax Tract Number 16036
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6252005029

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

5,885 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • View: No
  • Zoning: DOR105
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 6252005029
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1123.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls, No One Above, No One Below
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 480.85
  • Room Type: All Bedrooms Down

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Lot Features: Back Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5885.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1351

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 5885.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 5509.02
  • Tax Lot: 29
  • Tax Tract Number: 16036

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2019
Sold by
Tapia Elizabeth
Bought by
Tapia Fernando
Current Estimated Value
$870,344

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$484,350
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 13, 2019
Sold by
Serrano Juan C and Serrano Miriam
Bought by
Tapia Ferando and Tapia Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$484,350
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 1999
Sold by
Mortensen Carl E
Bought by
Serrano Juan C and Serrano Miriam

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$190,486
Interest Rate
7.69%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 19, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tapia Fernando -- Fidelity National Title
Tapia Ferando $540,000 Fidelity National Title
Serrano Juan C $193,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Mortensen Carl E $195,000 Southland Title Corporation
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tapia Ferando $484,350
Previous Owner Serrano Juan C $190,486
Closed Serrano Juan C $5,790
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/28/2019 08/28/19 Sold $540,000 -3.6% $481 / Sq Ft
06/12/2019 06/12/19 Pending -- -- --
01/15/2019 01/15/19 For Sale $560,000 -- $499 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,443 $590,564 $472,453 $118,111
2024 $7,443 $578,986 $463,190 $115,796
2023 $7,190 $567,634 $454,108 $113,526
2022 $6,830 $556,504 $445,204 $111,300
2021 $6,688 $545,593 $436,475 $109,118
2019 $3,500 $265,900 $190,682 $75,218
2018 $3,325 $260,688 $186,944 $73,744
2016 $3,220 $250,568 $179,686 $70,882
2015 $3,174 $246,805 $176,987 $69,818
2014 $3,005 $241,972 $173,521 $68,451
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: SR19011559

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 6252-005-029

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.