NOT LISTED FOR SALE

855 Distant Drums Rd Sedona, AZ 86336

Estimated Value: $2,302,000 - $2,629,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
3,275 Sq Ft
$746/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 21, 2025

Last sale price $2,650,000 $809 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,684 / mo

77 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Heated Spa
  • Solar Power System
  • West Sedona Elementary School Rated 9+
  • RV Access or Parking
  • City Lights View

About This Home

As of February 2025

Live in TRANQUILITY w/ THE Absolute BEST VIEWS, BEST POOL, BEST SUNSETS in Sedona. Sellers live in main home & rent out the attached studio & detached casita for past 6 yrs ! This magical 2.4 acre site sides to National Forest w/ INFINITY POOL & 360 views. Full REMODEL 2012 of Main Home which features Great Room Living w/ true AZ Stone fireplace, Gourmet Kitchen w/ Massive Stainless Commercial Fridge/ New Induction Range. Main house which includes the studio boasts 2 Primary Suites & 2 bonus rooms/ 2.5 bth + in ground spa + additional hot tub. Detached Casita TO DIE FOR! Offering Gr8 Rm w/14' ft ceilings & glass window walls + Murphy Bed, 1 bdrm, 2 bths, kitchen, wrap around VIEW DECK, & Hot tub. Multiple open and covered patios & decks to breathe in RED ROCK VIEWS & stargaze at night! End of road isolation that is 5 minutes to Dining, Shopping, Medical in West Sedona.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kris Anderson

eXp Realty License #SA527922000 Listed on: 10/08/2024

eXp Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Nathan Biggar

Real Broker License #SA642308000

Real Broker

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,808

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 2.37 Acre Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • East or West Exposure
  • Wrought Iron Fence
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • 8 Open Parking Spaces
  • 1 Carport Space

Interior Spaces

  • 3,275 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 4 Bathrooms

• Distant Drums Subdivision
  • Property is near a preserve or public land

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 408-23-014-D

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,808

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

2.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 89A and Dry Creek Road
  • Legal Info Range: 05E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Architect Architect: Don Woods
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2012
  • Updated Roof: Full
  • Items Updated Roof Yr Updated: 2012
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 8.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2021
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.37
  • Subdivision Name: Distant Drums
  • Architectural Style: Territorial/Santa Fe
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Parcel Letter: D
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 809.16
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Utilities Butane Propane: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Living Rm: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Electric Cooktop: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Stone, Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: Above Ground, Heated, Private
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, 9+ Flat Ceilings, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 3275.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Dual Pane

• Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: East/West Exposure, North/South Exposure, Borders Preserve/Public Land, Desert Back, Desert Front, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: City Lights, Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Stone, Block
  • Other Structures: Separate Guest House
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Metal, Rolled/Hot Mop
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Separate Guest House: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: RV Access/Parking, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 8.0
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:RV AccessParking: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Propane
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Mini Split

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 103131.0
  • Parcel #: 408-23-014-D

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6808.0
  • Tax Book Number: 408.00
  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Tax Map Number: 23.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2025
Sold by
Bordson Jessup and Bordson Jana
Bought by
Sunny 855 Llc
Current Estimated Value
$2,442,530

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 8, 2024
Closed on
Jan 29, 2025
List Price
$2,749,500
Sold Price
$2,650,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$99,500
-3.62%
Views
147

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.52%
Original Mortgage
$1,987,500
Interest Rate
6.93%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2006
Sold by
Standhart Harley C
Bought by
Salwitz Stephen E and Shapiro David H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2001
Sold by
Cahall Ed
Bought by
Salwitz Stephen E and Shapiro David H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$356,250
Interest Rate
6.98%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sunny 855 Llc -- None Listed On Document
Bordson Jessup $2,650,000 Pioneer Title
Salwitz Stephen E -- Accommodation
Salwitz Stephen E $375,000 Transnation Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bordson Jessup $1,987,500
Previous Owner Salwitz Stephen E $356,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/21/2025 02/21/25 Sold $2,650,000 -3.6% $809 / Sq Ft
10/08/2024 10/08/24 For Sale $2,749,500 -- $840 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2027 $7,737 $133,755 -- --
2026 $6,819 $132,108 -- --
2024 $6,688 $160,261 -- --
2023 $6,688 $112,580 $43,149 $69,431
2022 $6,491 $79,476 $28,305 $51,171
2021 $6,808 $77,806 $27,279 $50,527
2020 $7,372 $0 $0 $0
2019 $7,296 $0 $0 $0
2018 $6,937 $0 $0 $0
2017 $6,734 $0 $0 $0
2016 $6,636 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6768405

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 408-23-014D

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.