$425,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026
Last list price

8550 William Dr Manhattan, KS 66502

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,060 Sq Ft
0.33 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$139 Per Sq Ft

11 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Nearly new & meticulously maintained, this 5-bed, 3-bath basement home on Manhattan’s east side offers the perfect blend of space, style, & convenience. At just 3.5 years old, the property is move-in ready - with no pets ever having occupied the home. Inside, you’ll love the open floor plan. The living area flows seamlessly into the beautiful kitchen, complete with a pantry and ample workspace. The spacious basement provides additional living and entertaining space, along with generously sized bedrooms to fit a variety of needs. Step outside to enjoy the covered deck overlooking the fully fenced backyard. The home is completely landscaped with an in-ground sprinkler system, making it easy to maintain its curb appeal year-round. Located just minutes from Linear Trail & Pottawatomie County State Lake, this home offers quick access to outdoor recreation while still being close to everything Manhattan has to offer. Call/Text Megan at 785-313-4004 for a private showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Megan Thornton

K.W. One Legacy Partners License #SP00244627 Listed on: 02/19/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Kayela Quinn

K.W. One Legacy Partners License #SP00249197

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,321

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Sprinkler System

HOA Fees

  • $20 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Siding
  • Stone Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3,060 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • 1 Bathroom in Basement
  • 2 Bedrooms in Basement

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,321

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

HOA Fees

$20 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • PoolFeatures: None
  • Road Frontage Type: Paved Road
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Subdivision Name: Nelson's Ridge
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Ranch
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Interior Features: Garage Door Opener(s), Kitchen Island, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Year Built: 2023
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Level1Bedrooms: 3
  • Level2Bedrooms: 0
  • Level3Bedrooms: 0
  • BasementLevelBedrooms: 2
  • Level1Bathrooms: 2
  • BasementLevelBathrooms: 1
  • Age: 1-5 Years
  • PricePerSqFt: 139.64
  • DistressedProperty: Not Applicable
  • GeneralTaxes: 4833.52
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: One, Electric, Living Room
  • BelowGradeArea: 1530

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Less than 5 years
  • Acres: 0.33
  • Construction Type: Stone Accent, Wood Lap
  • Exterior Features: In Ground Sprinklers
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 20
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Manhattan-Ogden USD 383
  • Ninth Grade High School: Manhattan High School

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Fenced, Privacy
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14375

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8320.68

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Oliver Brown Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2026
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
List Price
$425,000
Views
30

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-7.50%
Original Mortgage
$317,300
Outstanding Balance
$317,300
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$107,342

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2023
Closed on
Apr 12, 2023
List Price
$415,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.98%
Original Mortgage
$371,000
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 2021
Sold by
Nelsons Ridge Llc
Bought by
Greeve Construction Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
4.42%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- Charlson Wilson Real Estate Ti
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $446,880 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $317,300 New Conventional
Previous Owner $371,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $336,000 Credit Line Revolving
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold -- -- --
03/02/2026 03/02/26 Pending -- -- --
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $425,000 +2.4% $139 / Sq Ft
04/17/2023 04/17/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
03/15/2023 03/15/23 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2023 03/15/23 For Sale $415,000 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,918 $49,312 $4,099 $45,213
2024 $81 $47,725 $4,142 $43,583
2023 $5,772 $23,157 $4,069 $19,088
2022 $1 $15 $15 $0
2021 $1 $12 $12 $0
2020 $1 $12 $12 $0
2019 $1 $12 $12 $0

Map

Source: Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: FHR20260368

Flint Hills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 312-03-0-20-10-001.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.