8566 Placer Rd Redding, CA 96001
Centerville NeighborhoodEstimated payment $2,493/month
Highlights
- Parking available for a boat
- 5.79 Acre Lot
- Deck
- Grant Elementary School Rated A
- A-Frame Home
- No HOA
About This Home
Opportunities like this don't come along often! Sitting on 5.79 acres with a gated entrance, this property offers space, flexibility, and functionality all in one package. The home features a versatile layout with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms open concept on the main and upper levels with a lot of natural light, central vac, stainless appliances, pull out shelves in kitchen, newer mini-split, newer heater, new flooring, tall ceilings, new interior paint, pellet insert, 50 yr roof, 50 yr Allura Siding, plus additional living space downstairs that can function as a separate 2 bedroom, 1 bath setup with private entrance. Whether you're looking for multi generational living, guest quarters, rental potential, or simply room to spread out, the configuration offers options.
One of the standout features here is the land, RV and Boat parking, storage and workspace. With 12 individual storage units or garages, two carports and plenty of room for vehicles, equipment, hobbies, or business use. It's a rare amount of covered storage that opens the door to a variety of uses. Despite the acreage and privacy, the property remains conveniently located near Grant School, shopping, and major travel routes giving you the balance of country space without feeling far from town.If you've been searching for land, functionality, and flexibility in one property, this one deserves your attention.
Listing Agent
eXp Realty of Northern California, Inc. License #01715789 Listed on: 03/17/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1973
Lot Details
- 5.79 Acre Lot
- Property is Fully Fenced
Home Design
- A-Frame Home
- Raised Foundation
- Composition Roof
- Lap Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,574 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Built-In Microwave
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 203-340-003-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,417 | $230,716 | $97,942 | $132,774 |
| 2024 | $2,374 | $226,193 | $96,022 | $130,171 |
| 2023 | $2,374 | $221,759 | $94,140 | $127,619 |
| 2022 | $2,313 | $217,412 | $92,295 | $125,117 |
| 2021 | $2,265 | $213,150 | $90,486 | $122,664 |
| 2020 | $2,261 | $210,966 | $89,559 | $121,407 |
| 2019 | $2,157 | $206,830 | $87,803 | $119,027 |
| 2018 | $2,275 | $202,776 | $86,082 | $116,694 |
| 2017 | $2,085 | $198,801 | $84,395 | $114,406 |
| 2016 | $2,029 | $194,904 | $82,741 | $112,163 |
| 2015 | $1,996 | $191,978 | $81,499 | $110,479 |
| 2014 | -- | $188,218 | $79,903 | $108,315 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/27/2026 04/27/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | For Sale | $429,900 | -- | $273 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 26-1025
APN: 203-340-003-000
- 8957 Knobhill Cir
- 8751 Goldstone Ln
- 8826 Heritage Ct
- 8846 Goldstone Ln
- 8658 Knobhill Cir
- 15799 Nauvoo Trail
- 8725 Landmark Cir
- 15624 Ranchland Dr
- 8450 Crown Way
- 8745 Glendive Ln
- 8664 Landmark Cir
- 16476 Plateau Cir
- 16160 Plateau Cir
- 15333 Mountain Shadows Dr
- 8101 Montgomery Cir
- 8090 Montgomery Cir
- 15517 Millie Dr
- 8947 Olney Park Dr
- 15320 Middletown Park Dr
- 15202 Ledgewood Dr
Ask me questions while you tour the home.