8582 Cody Ave Westminster, CA 92683
Star View NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,308,000 - $1,555,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,637
Sq Ft
$530/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8582 Cody Ave, Westminster, CA 92683 and is currently estimated at $1,397,817, approximately $530 per square foot. 8582 Cody Ave is a home located in Orange County with nearby schools including Star View Elementary, Vista View Middle School, and Ocean View High.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 25, 2020
Sold by
Tran Long P
Bought by
Tran Long Phihung and Vu Ann Kim
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$510,400
Outstanding Balance
$453,974
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$943,843
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 6, 2009
Sold by
Ace & Ak Inc
Bought by
Tran Long P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2009
Sold by
Ly Kristina H
Bought by
Ace & Ak Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.3%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2009
Sold by
Dang Andy P
Bought by
Ly Kristina H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2009
Sold by
Fdic
Bought by
Ly Kristina H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 6, 2009
Sold by
Khuc Son C and Hoang Binh K
Bought by
Indymac Federal Bank Fsb
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 2005
Sold by
Dale Larry D
Bought by
Khuc Son C and Hoang Binh K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$608,000
Interest Rate
5.51%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone First
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tran Long Phihung | -- | Nextitle | |
| Tran Long P | $660,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Ace & Ak Inc | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Ly Kristina H | -- | Chicago Title Company | |
| Ly Kristina H | $530,000 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Indymac Federal Bank Fsb | $531,000 | None Available | |
| Khuc Son C | $760,000 | Chicago Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tran Long Phihung | $510,400 | |
| Closed | Tran Long P | $417,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Khuc Son C | $608,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,643 | $851,938 | $611,025 | $240,913 |
| 2024 | $9,643 | $835,234 | $599,044 | $236,190 |
| 2023 | $9,423 | $818,857 | $587,298 | $231,559 |
| 2022 | $9,282 | $802,801 | $575,782 | $227,019 |
| 2021 | $9,092 | $787,060 | $564,492 | $222,568 |
| 2020 | $8,993 | $778,990 | $558,704 | $220,286 |
| 2019 | $8,839 | $763,716 | $547,749 | $215,967 |
| 2018 | $8,644 | $748,742 | $537,009 | $211,733 |
| 2017 | $8,510 | $734,061 | $526,479 | $207,582 |
| 2016 | $8,165 | $719,668 | $516,156 | $203,512 |
| 2015 | $8,044 | $708,858 | $508,402 | $200,456 |
| 2014 | $7,524 | $660,422 | $473,781 | $186,641 |
Source: Public Records
Map