$2,350,000
OPEN SUN 1PM - 3PM

859 4th St E Sonoma, CA 95476

Estimated payment $13,726/month

Total Views 6,294
3 Beds
4 Baths
1,864 Sq Ft
$1,261 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Pool House
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wood Flooring
  • Viking Appliances
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 5-minute walk to Pinelli Park

About This Home

Beautiful and pristine contemporary single-level home on Sonoma's coveted Eastside. The main residence offers 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, plus a detached pool house/casita with a full bath for added flexibility. Vaulted wood ceilings and hardwood flooring bring warmth and a clean, modern feel throughout. The chef's kitchen includes quartz countertops, a large island, Viking 6-burner range, and Viking dishwasher. Recent upgrades include a new roof, solar, and an EV charger. The backyard is designed for easy indoor-outdoor living, featuring a heated pool, hot tub, and expansive deck ideal for dining and entertaining. Mature landscaping creates a private, relaxed setting. The pool house/casita is fully equipped, making it well-suited for guests, a home office, or additional living space. Located just a short distance to Sonoma's historic Plaza, restaurants, and wineries, this property offers a convenient Eastside location paired with a comfortable Wine Country lifestyle.

Listing Agent

Mark Stornetta

Compass License #01440416 Listed on: 04/07/2026

Compass

Co-Listing Agent

Mia Leighton

Compass License #02231715

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1959 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 7,379 Sq Ft Lot
  • Landscaped

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Year Built

Built in 1959 | Remodeled

Lot Details

7,379 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1694
  • Stories: 1
  • Levels: One
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Contemporary
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7B2447
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 7B2447
  • Directions: Broadway to Chase to 4th Street East
  • Power Production Type: Photovoltaics
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Electric
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Landscape Front, Shape Regular
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Pool Features: Built-In, Gas Heat, Pool Cover, Pool House, Pool Sweep

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Covered, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Garage Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7379
  • Land Lease: No

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1959

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,161 $1,146,179 $520,641 $625,538
2024 $13,964 $2,387,718 $1,092,420 $1,295,298
2023 $13,964 $2,340,900 $1,071,000 $1,269,900
2022 $18,544 $1,527,886 $616,515 $911,371
2021 $18,257 $1,497,928 $604,427 $893,501
2020 $18,591 $1,482,570 $598,230 $884,340
2019 $18,182 $1,453,500 $586,500 $867,000
2018 $17,585 $1,425,000 $575,000 $850,000
2017 $10,246 $796,000 $525,000 $271,000
2016 $2,461 $109,261 $29,257 $80,004
2015 $2,442 $107,621 $28,818 $78,803
2014 $2,409 $105,514 $28,254 $77,260
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/07/2026 04/07/26 For Sale $2,350,000 +2.4% $1,261 / Sq Ft
06/16/2022 06/16/22 Sold $2,295,000 -3.4% $1,275 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/24/2022 05/24/22 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2022 05/02/22 Price Changed $2,375,000 -4.8% $1,319 / Sq Ft
04/12/2022 04/12/22 Price Changed $2,495,000 +4.2% $1,386 / Sq Ft
03/31/2022 03/31/22 For Sale $2,395,000 -- $1,331 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $2,295,000 Fidelity National Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Company
Grant Deed $1,425,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Fidelity National Title Co
Grant Deed $796,000 Fidelity National Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $100,000 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $926,250 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Previous Owner $417,000 New Conventional
Closed $0 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 326028584

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 018-383-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.