8606 S Bennett Ave Chicago, IL 60617
Calumet Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $259,000 - $318,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,657
Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8606 S Bennett Ave, Chicago, IL 60617 and is currently estimated at $289,714, approximately $174 per square foot. 8606 S Bennett Ave is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Caldwell Elementary Academy and CICS Avalon.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2020
Sold by
Napper Watkins Latasha and Watkins David W
Bought by
Hill William E
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$230,743
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2010
Sold by
Smith Theodore and Smith Beverly C
Bought by
Watkins David W and Watkins Latasha M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$204,250
Interest Rate
4.97%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 1997
Sold by
Smith Nonyne R
Bought by
Smith Theodore
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$26,800
Interest Rate
7.93%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hill William E | $235,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Watkins David W | $215,000 | Cti | |
| Smith Theodore | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Hill William E | $230,743 | |
| Previous Owner | Watkins David W | $204,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith Theodore | $26,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,098 | $16,400 | $3,890 | $12,510 |
| 2024 | $3,098 | $16,400 | $3,890 | $12,510 |
| 2023 | $2,999 | $18,000 | $6,484 | $11,516 |
| 2022 | $2,999 | $18,000 | $6,484 | $11,516 |
| 2021 | $3,619 | $17,999 | $6,483 | $11,516 |
| 2020 | $2,747 | $15,432 | $4,668 | $10,764 |
| 2019 | $2,756 | $17,147 | $4,668 | $12,479 |
| 2018 | $2,709 | $17,147 | $4,668 | $12,479 |
| 2017 | $2,842 | $16,577 | $4,149 | $12,428 |
| 2016 | $2,820 | $16,577 | $4,149 | $12,428 |
| 2015 | $2,557 | $16,577 | $4,149 | $12,428 |
| 2014 | $2,670 | $16,957 | $3,630 | $13,327 |
| 2013 | $2,606 | $16,957 | $3,630 | $13,327 |
Source: Public Records
Map