862 Date Ave Chula Vista, CA 91911
Downtown Chula Vista NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $806,000 - $916,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,786
Sq Ft
$473/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 862 Date Ave, Chula Vista, CA 91911 and is currently estimated at $844,682, approximately $472 per square foot. 862 Date Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Lilian J. Rice Elementary School, Chula Vista Middle School, and Chula Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2014
Sold by
Alfam Jorge and Comer Armando
Bought by
Alfaro Jorge and Alfaro Tanya
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$344,505
Outstanding Balance
$263,043
Interest Rate
4.38%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$581,639
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2013
Sold by
Arroyo Raul Mares
Bought by
Alfaro Jorge and Comer Armando
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$330,687
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 25, 2013
Sold by
Alfaro Tanya V
Bought by
Alfaro Jorge
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$330,687
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 2010
Sold by
Patron Mariana
Bought by
Arroyo Raul Mares
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 13, 2010
Sold by
Fuentes Maria Del Rosario
Bought by
Arroyo Raul Mares
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
4.79%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 9, 2005
Sold by
Mosbarger James M
Bought by
Fuentes Maria Del Rosario
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$403,200
Interest Rate
1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2004
Sold by
Mosbarger James M and Mosbarger Betty J
Bought by
Mosbarger James M and Mosbarger Betty J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alfaro Jorge | -- | Western Resources Title Co | |
| Alfaro Jorge | $350,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Alfaro Jorge | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Arroyo Raul Mares | -- | Lawyers Title | |
| Arroyo Raul Mares | $315,000 | Lawyers Title | |
| Fuentes Maria Del Rosario | $504,000 | California Title Company | |
| Mosbarger James M | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Alfaro Jorge | $344,505 | |
| Previous Owner | Alfaro Jorge | $330,687 | |
| Previous Owner | Arroyo Raul Mares | $215,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fuentes Maria Del Rosario | $403,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,126 | $444,362 | $261,938 | $182,424 |
| 2024 | $5,126 | $435,650 | $256,802 | $178,848 |
| 2023 | $5,056 | $427,109 | $251,767 | $175,342 |
| 2022 | $4,911 | $418,735 | $246,831 | $171,904 |
| 2021 | $4,798 | $410,526 | $241,992 | $168,534 |
| 2020 | $4,684 | $406,317 | $239,511 | $166,806 |
| 2019 | $4,563 | $398,351 | $234,815 | $163,536 |
| 2018 | $4,492 | $390,541 | $230,211 | $160,330 |
| 2017 | $10 | $382,885 | $225,698 | $157,187 |
| 2016 | $4,296 | $375,378 | $221,273 | $154,105 |
| 2015 | $4,236 | $369,741 | $217,950 | $151,791 |
| 2014 | $4,023 | $350,000 | $207,363 | $142,637 |
Source: Public Records
Map