863 Commonwealth Ave Venice, CA 90291
Venice NeighborhoodEstimated payment $6,579/month
About This Home
NO MORE OFFERS. OWNER IS REVIEWING. Original Spanish Charmer fixer with tons of potential and character located in one of Venice's most sought out neighborhoods. Single-family home offers 2 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, featuring a formal dining room and recessed lighting throughout. Hardwood floors. Adorable Bay window which brings in tons of light. This property is ready for your vision and updates to make it truly shine. The detached rear garage has been converted into a separate 1-bedroom, 1-bath back house, providing added flexibility for guests, rental income, or private workspace. A rare chance to create your dream property while enjoying all that the Westside lifestyle has to offer.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1927
Lot Details
- 4,158 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 40x104
- Property is zoned LAR1
Home Design
- Spanish Architecture
Interior Spaces
- 1,259 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Recessed Lighting
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Dining Room
- Wood Flooring
- Oven or Range
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Central Heating and Cooling System
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 4243-011-019
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,074 | $76,918 | $48,510 | $28,408 |
| 2024 | $1,074 | $75,410 | $47,559 | $27,851 |
| 2023 | $1,059 | $73,932 | $46,627 | $27,305 |
| 2022 | $1,019 | $72,483 | $45,713 | $26,770 |
| 2021 | $996 | $71,063 | $44,817 | $26,246 |
| 2019 | $969 | $68,957 | $43,489 | $25,468 |
| 2018 | $905 | $67,606 | $42,637 | $24,969 |
| 2016 | $853 | $64,982 | $40,982 | $24,000 |
| 2015 | $841 | $64,007 | $40,367 | $23,640 |
| 2014 | $854 | $62,754 | $39,577 | $23,177 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | For Sale | $1,199,000 | -- | $952 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: The MLS
MLS Number: 26793725
APN: 4243-011-019
- 823 Commonwealth Ave
- 854 Rose Ave
- 802 Ozone St
- 2920 11th St Unit 6
- 2951 Lincoln Blvd
- 745 Sunset Ave
- 2909 10th St Unit 4
- 649 Rose Ave
- 2822 11th St
- 706 Navy St
- 1000 Indiana Ave
- 935 Indiana Ave
- 630 Rose Ave Unit 5
- 249 Ruth Ave
- 701 Vernon Ave
- 737 Ashland Ave
- 731 Ashland Ave
- 659 Vernon Ave
- 647 Navy St
- 2702 11th St Unit 5
Ask me questions while you tour the home.