8631 Lowman Ave Downey, CA 90240
Estimated Value: $759,000 - $872,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,651
Sq Ft
$502/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8631 Lowman Ave, Downey, CA 90240 and is currently estimated at $828,846, approximately $502 per square foot. 8631 Lowman Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Unsworth Elementary School, Griffiths Middle School, and Warren High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2008
Sold by
Washington Mutual Bank
Bought by
Nava Maria G and Nava Jesus
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$393,820
Outstanding Balance
$251,937
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$576,909
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2007
Sold by
Tamayo Robert B and Maralli Tamayo Emma G
Bought by
Washington Mutual Bank Fa
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 1, 1998
Sold by
Derouen Iris P and Derouen Sandra L
Bought by
Tamayo Robert B and Maralli Tamayo Emma G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$166,250
Interest Rate
7.03%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 1994
Sold by
Derouen Sandra Lee and Brown Sandra Lee
Bought by
Derouen Iris Paul and Derouen Sandra Lee
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$148,125
Interest Rate
6.5%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nava Maria G | $400,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Washington Mutual Bank Fa | $438,751 | Accommodation | |
| Tamayo Robert B | $175,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Derouen Iris Paul | -- | Old Republic Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Nava Maria G | $393,820 | |
| Previous Owner | Tamayo Robert B | $166,250 | |
| Previous Owner | Derouen Iris Paul | $148,125 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,667 | $525,392 | $320,755 | $204,637 |
| 2024 | $6,667 | $515,091 | $314,466 | $200,625 |
| 2023 | $6,442 | $504,992 | $308,300 | $196,692 |
| 2022 | $6,120 | $495,091 | $302,255 | $192,836 |
| 2021 | $5,985 | $485,384 | $296,329 | $189,055 |
| 2019 | $5,832 | $470,990 | $287,541 | $183,449 |
| 2018 | $5,664 | $461,755 | $281,903 | $179,852 |
| 2016 | $5,493 | $443,826 | $270,957 | $172,869 |
| 2015 | $5,416 | $437,160 | $266,887 | $170,273 |
| 2014 | $5,111 | $428,598 | $261,660 | $166,938 |
Source: Public Records
Map