NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8633 Army Place Galloway, OH 43119

Estimated Value: $420,795

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,074 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 17, 2017

Last sale price $247,500 $119 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,932 / mo

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Hilliard Memorial Middle School Rated 9+
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Patio

About This Home

As of March 2017

Desirable End of cul-de-sac GREAT LOCATION!! Stainless steel appliances 09 (5 burner gas stove), roof new in 09, new garage door 09, wood floors 2012, new sump pump 2013, New Lawn 2014, Granite kitchen 2015, New Carpet 2015, hand-cut Italian tile back-splash 2015, top of the line disposal 2015, new garage door opener 2015, 2015 hot water heater, exterior painted 2015, new exterior lighting 2015, all new lighting on 1st floor 2016, Additional washer/dryer hookups in basement. HVAC yearly maintenance with Care heating and Cooling.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Marquardt

e-Merge Real Estate Listed on: 01/09/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Byrd

RE/MAX Achievers

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,458

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,074 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Garden Bath

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 241-001178

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,458

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Tax Year: 2015
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.15
  • Reso Association Amenities: Sidewalk
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-678-5505
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Westpoint North
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Garden/Soak Tub, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Security System
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Window Features: Insulated All
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 122.95
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: new
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Exterior:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Security System: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Laundry: Yes
  • Levels Two2: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Upstairs Bedrooms: 4
  • Upstairs 1 Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Entry Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Crawl Space, Full
  • Entry Level Eating Space: 1
  • Entry Level Family Room: 1
  • Entry Level Living Room: 1
  • Utility Space (Entry Level): 1
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Vinyl
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.1

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: HILLIARD CSD 2510 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 241-001178
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6534.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5458.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 9, 2017
Closed on
Mar 14, 2017
List Price
$255,000
Sold Price
$247,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-2.94%
Current Estimated Value
$420,795

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$173,295
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.95%
Original Mortgage
$137,500
Outstanding Balance
$112,856
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$307,939

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 20, 2009
Sold by
The Secretary Of Veterans Affairs
Bought by
Thabet Michael C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,148
Interest Rate
4.83%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2008
Sold by
Robison Jeffrey L and Wells Fargo Bank Na
Bought by
Va

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2004
Sold by
Arms Mark and Arms Lisa M
Bought by
Robison Jeffrey L and Robison Christina L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$211,650
Interest Rate
5.8%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 1999
Sold by
M/I Schottenstein Homes Inc
Bought by
Arms Mark A and Arms Lisa M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$151,550
Interest Rate
6.92%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Burner Gerald A $247,500 Northwest Advantage Title Ag
Thabet Michael C -- None Available
Va $130,000 None Available
Robison Jeffrey L $204,900 Chicago Tit
Arms Mark A $161,700 Transohio Residential Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Burner Gerald A $137,500
Closed Thabet Michael C $161,148
Previous Owner Robison Jeffrey L $211,650
Previous Owner Arms Mark A $151,550
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/17/2017 03/17/17 Sold $247,500 -2.9% $119 / Sq Ft
02/15/2017 02/15/17 Pending -- -- --
01/09/2017 01/09/17 For Sale $255,000 -- $123 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,859 $120,900 $31,400 $89,500
2024 $7,859 $120,900 $31,400 $89,500
2023 $6,776 $120,890 $31,395 $89,495
2022 $5,786 $78,820 $16,800 $62,020
2021 $5,782 $78,820 $16,800 $62,020
2020 $5,769 $78,820 $16,800 $62,020
2019 $5,614 $65,310 $14,000 $51,310
2018 $5,529 $65,310 $14,000 $51,310
2017 $5,448 $62,440 $14,000 $48,440
2016 $5,770 $64,690 $11,800 $52,890
2015 $5,458 $64,690 $11,800 $52,890
2014 $5,467 $64,690 $11,800 $52,890
2013 $2,902 $68,110 $12,425 $55,685
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 217000614

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 241-001178

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.