$460,000
SOLD APR 24, 2026
Last list price

8636 Cedar Niles Rd Lenexa, KS 66227

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,736 Sq Ft
0.91 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2026

$168 Per Sq Ft

57 on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • 39,640 Sq Ft lot
  • Recreation Room with Fireplace
  • Mize Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of April 2026

Just a little bit of Country in this 4 bedroom, 2 1/2 bath Western Lenexa Split. Over sized 4 car detached garage along with office space ( seperate entrance ) would make a great set up for that small contractor or the car enthusiasts. Situated on a short acre lot in a rural subdivision just minutes to the Panasonic Plant, Garmin, Corporate Woods, or Lawrence. Wide open spaces make this a dream property but yet it seems so close in. This home has the potential to accomodate a multi generational situation as the lower level has its own entrance.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Robert Chadwick

BHG Kansas City Homes Brokerage Phone: 913-645-4199 License #BR00036145 Listed on: 01/16/2026

BHG Kansas City Homes

Co-Listed By

Joshua Reazin

BHG Kansas City Homes Brokerage Phone: 913-645-4199 License #00234824

Last Buyer's Agent

Paola Coffman

Weichert, Realtors Welch & Co. License #SP00241252

Weichert, Realtors Welch & Co.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,673

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 39,640 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 177 x 224
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

• Wood Burning Stove
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Exclusions: Fireplace/Spa/Det Gar,
  • Assessor Parcel Number IP24500000 0003
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,673

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0.91 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1586
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Co List Office Mls Id: HMSKCH_02
  • Co List Office Name: BHG Kansas City Homes
  • Co List Office Phone: 913-345-3000
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Robert Chad Chadwick
  • Listing Service: Full Service
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSKCH_02
  • List Office Name: BHG Kansas City Homes
  • List Office Phone: 913-345-3000
  • List Office Phone Ext: 6771
  • Living Area: 2736
  • Mls Status: Sold
  • Other Equipment: Fireplace Equip
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: Split Entry
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Country Kitchen,Eat-In Kitchen,Formal
  • Other Room Features: Family Room,Formal Living Room,Office,Recreation Room,Workshop
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Major Repair Costs: 0.00
  • Phone Other: 913-645-4199
  • Phone Other Type: Cell
  • Attribution Contact: 913-645-4199
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Exclusions: Fireplace/Spa/Det Gar,
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Hot Tub, Stained Cabinets, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Insert, Masonry, Recreation Room, Wood Burn Stove
  • Basement: Daylight, Finished, Inside Entrance, Sump Pump, Walk-Out Access
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range
  • Basement: Yes
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1150
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Lower Level
  • Window Features: Window Coverings
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Hot Tub
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick Trim, Frame, Shingle Siding
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage Faces Front

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Electric
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Security Features: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Water Source: Public
  • Telecom: Cable - Available,Fiber - Available,High Speed Internet - Available,Metro Free

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: None

Association/Amenities

  • Association: No

Fee Information

  • Deposit: Sec. 1st Title

Schools

  • Middle/Junior School: Lexington Trails
  • Junior High Dist: De Soto

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: City Limits, Estate Lot, Level, Many Trees
  • Lot Dimensions: 177 X 224
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39639.6
  • Parcel Number: IP24500000 0003
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Gabriel Estates
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4673
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Mize
  • High School: De Soto

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 16, 2026
List Price
$475,000
Views
146

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
387.35%
Original Mortgage
$369,000
Outstanding Balance
$368,675
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$89,396

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 Sold -- -- --
03/14/2026 03/14/26 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2026 03/01/26 Price Changed $460,000 -1.1% $168 / Sq Ft
02/19/2026 02/19/26 Price Changed $465,000 -2.1% $170 / Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 For Sale $475,000 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,566 $38,881 $6,442 $32,439
2024 $4,566 $37,927 $6,442 $31,485
2023 $4,324 $35,190 $5,542 $29,648
2022 $4,076 $32,591 $5,542 $27,049
2021 $3,709 $28,647 $5,542 $23,105
2020 $3,523 $27,025 $5,027 $21,998
2019 $3,482 $26,335 $5,027 $21,308
2018 $3,476 $25,944 $5,027 $20,917
2017 $3,546 $25,484 $5,027 $20,457
2016 $3,445 $24,449 $5,027 $19,422
2015 $3,372 $23,000 $5,027 $17,973
2013 -- $20,183 $5,027 $15,156

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2596480

Heartland MLS

APN: IP24500000-0003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.