NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $474,000 - $529,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,771 Sq Ft
$283/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 8, 2021

Last sale price $340,000 $192 Per Sq Ft

Est. 48% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,997 / mo

110 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2021

Charming ranch on elevated lot. RARE FIND! 3-Car GARAGE in highly Desirable South Charlotte Community, Oberbeck Farm. You will feel right at home when you enter the light and airy living space with neutral hardwood floors throughout the main living areas, Ceramic tile flooring in kitchen, sunroom and two updated bathrooms! No carpet. Cozy up in the Great room in front of the double-sided masonry fireplace or the adjoining bright sunroom! Sunroom overlooks the private fenced-in backyard with tiered landscaping, raised planting beds and two brick paver patios. NEW HVAC IN 2019! WALKING DISTANCE TO Quail Corners shopping center and Sugar Creek Greenway. Better hurry - LOCATION, LOCATION, LOCATION!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Keeley Tase

EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne License #157800 Listed on: 01/16/2021

EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne

Co-Listed By

Alissa McDonald

EXP Realty LLC Ballantyne License #269751

Last Buyer's Agent

Maggie Mikita

Dickens Mitchener & Associates Inc License #320815

Dickens Mitchener & Associates Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1983

• Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 207-144-02

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1983

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Property Sub Type: 1 Story
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Construction Status: Complete
  • Ratio Close Price By List Price: 0.98551
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.01493
  • Ratio Current Price By Acre: 944444.44
  • Ratio Current Price By Sq Ft: 191.98
  • Year Built: 1983
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Doors and Windows: Insulated Windows, Storm Door(s)
  • Equipment: Cable Prewire, Ceiling Fan(s), CO Detector, Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Oven, Electric Dryer Hookup, Microwave, Security System, Self Cleaning Oven
  • Fireplace Description: Great Room, See Thru
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Attic Stairs Pulldown, Breakfast Bar, Cable Available, Open Floorplan, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Laundry Location: Main, Closet
  • Room Count: 1
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1771
  • Total Sq Ft: 1771

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Hardboard Siding
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Exterior Features: Fenced Yard

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Concrete
  • Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, Garage - 3 Car

Utilities

  • Heating: Central Air, Gas Hot Air Furnace
  • Sewer: City Sewer
  • Water: City Water
  • Water Heater: Gas

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Private, Sloping, Trees
  • Parcel Number: 207-144-02
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 806
  • Zoning Specification: R3

Tax Info

  • Tax Value: 282600.00
  • Tax Location: Charlotte

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 16, 2021
Closed on
Jun 8, 2021
List Price
$355,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-4.23%
Current Estimated Value
$501,545

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$161,545
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.22%
Original Mortgage
$323,000
Outstanding Balance
$292,436
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$209,109

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2009
Sold by
Mcswain Carole G and Mcswain James D
Bought by
Malave Kerstin H

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$195,000
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 16, 2002
Sold by
Withers David A and Withers Suzanne
Bought by
Mcswain James D and Mcswain Carole G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 27, 1999
Sold by
Peyton Cortright Mary
Bought by
Withers David A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,400
Interest Rate
6.84%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Vanwyk Jeremy Van $340,000 None Available
Malave Kerstin H $200,000 None Available
Mcswain James D $170,000 Investors Title Company
Withers David A $152,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Vanwyk Jeremy Van $323,000
Previous Owner Malave Kerstin H $195,000
Previous Owner Mcswain James D $136,000
Previous Owner Withers David A $144,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/08/2021 06/08/21 Sold $340,000 -1.4% $192 / Sq Ft
05/06/2021 05/06/21 Pending -- -- --
05/02/2021 05/02/21 Price Changed $345,000 -2.8% $195 / Sq Ft
04/30/2021 04/30/21 Price Changed $355,000 0.0% $200 / Sq Ft
04/30/2021 04/30/21 For Sale $355,000 +4.4% $200 / Sq Ft
02/05/2021 02/05/21 Off Market $340,000 -- --
01/18/2021 01/18/21 Pending -- -- --
01/16/2021 01/16/21 For Sale $335,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,381 $426,200 $120,000 $306,200
2024 $3,381 $426,200 $120,000 $306,200
2023 $3,265 $426,200 $120,000 $306,200
2022 $2,853 $282,600 $75,000 $207,600
2021 $2,842 $282,600 $75,000 $207,600
2020 $2,834 $282,600 $75,000 $207,600
2019 $2,819 $282,600 $75,000 $207,600
2018 $2,440 $180,400 $50,000 $130,400
2017 $2,398 $180,400 $50,000 $130,400
2016 $2,389 $180,400 $50,000 $130,400
2015 $2,377 $180,400 $50,000 $130,400
2014 $2,591 $196,900 $50,000 $146,900

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: CAR3698109

Canopy MLS

APN: 207-144-02

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.