8642 Alpine Ave La Mesa, CA 91941
Estimated Value: $995,000 - $1,079,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,584
Sq Ft
$648/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8642 Alpine Ave, La Mesa, CA 91941 and is currently estimated at $1,027,089, approximately $648 per square foot. 8642 Alpine Ave is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Lemon Avenue Elementary School, La Mesa Arts Academy, and Mount Miguel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2016
Sold by
Hambly Rex R and Walton Suzy L
Bought by
Armstrong Justin and Armstrong Andrea
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$493,385
Outstanding Balance
$391,240
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$635,849
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2012
Sold by
Hambly Rex R and Walton Suzy L
Bought by
Hambly Rex R and Walton Suzy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$334,575
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2011
Sold by
Equitz Julie A
Bought by
Hambly Rex and Walton Suzy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$336,254
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2007
Sold by
Equitz Bill F
Bought by
Equitz Julie A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$112,000
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 23, 2004
Sold by
Deck Coy Lee and Deck Debra Marie
Bought by
Walker Robert L and Walker Olivia
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$454,000
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 23, 2000
Sold by
Deck Coy L
Bought by
Deck Coy Lee and Deck Debra Marie
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 1, 1992
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Armstrong Justin | $502,500 | Guardian Title Company | |
| Hambly Rex R | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Hambly Rex | $345,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Equitz Julie A | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Equitz Julie A | $560,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Walker Robert L | $567,500 | First American Title | |
| Deck Coy Lee | -- | -- | |
| -- | $180,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Armstrong Justin | $493,385 | |
| Previous Owner | Hambly Rex R | $334,575 | |
| Previous Owner | Hambly Rex | $336,254 | |
| Previous Owner | Equitz Julie A | $112,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Equitz Julie A | $448,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Walker Robert L | $454,000 | |
| Closed | Walker Robert L | $85,125 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,962 | $594,850 | $344,842 | $250,008 |
| 2024 | $7,962 | $583,187 | $338,081 | $245,106 |
| 2023 | $7,731 | $571,752 | $331,452 | $240,300 |
| 2022 | $7,627 | $560,542 | $324,953 | $235,589 |
| 2021 | $7,514 | $549,552 | $318,582 | $230,970 |
| 2020 | $7,191 | $543,918 | $315,316 | $228,602 |
| 2019 | $6,956 | $533,254 | $309,134 | $224,120 |
| 2018 | $6,733 | $522,799 | $303,073 | $219,726 |
| 2017 | $50 | $512,549 | $297,131 | $215,418 |
| 2016 | $4,654 | $373,377 | $216,451 | $156,926 |
| 2015 | $4,604 | $367,769 | $213,200 | $154,569 |
| 2014 | $4,528 | $360,566 | $209,024 | $151,542 |
Source: Public Records
Map