865 El Oro Dr Auburn, CA 95603
Estimated payment $4,544/month
About This Home
Beautifully updated and cared for custom Tudor-style residence, situated on a spacious corner lot in one of Auburn's most desirable, centrally located neighborhoods just minutes to everyday amenities. With tasteful finishes and a warm and inviting aesthetic, this home blends classic charm with modern comfort. The main-level primary suite is a private sanctuary complete with a coffee bar and a spa-inspired ensuite with skylight and abundant natural light. The living and family rooms showcase beamed ceilings, hard-surface flooring, abundant windows, a classic gas brick fireplace & gas stove. The living spaces are anchored by a spacious chef's kitchen, large gas cooktop w/ arched surround & travertine backsplash, granite and butcher-block countertops, and cheerful picture windows. Inviting spaces for entertaining and everyday living. A delightful sunroom extends the living space and opens to a beautifully maintained backyard oasis, perfect for BBQs, morning coffee and indoor-outdoor living. Upstairs, two generously sized bedrooms are joined by a versatile loft or den and a tastefully updated guest bath. The upper level is filled with natural light and framed by sweeping views of the Sierra foothills and valley, offering a serene and picturesque backdrop. With its main-floor primary retreat and large upstairs bedrooms, this home's floorplan is comfortable and flexible for both single family and multi-generational living situations. The oversized garage, overhead attic space and expansive driveway offers storage galore, plenty of guest parking and room for tinkering. With its timeless architecture, extensive updates, and prime location, this exceptional home offers comfort, character, and convenience in one of Auburn's most sought-after settings.
Listing Agent
Windermere Signature Properties Auburn License #01851721 Listed on: 01/23/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1987 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 11,008 Sq Ft Lot
- Wood Fence
- Back Yard Fenced
- Landscaped
- Corner Lot
- Sprinklers on Timer
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,533 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Plumbed for Central Vacuum
- Beamed Ceilings
- Whole House Fan
- Ceiling Fan
- 2 Fireplaces
- Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Natural Gas
- 220 Volts
- Natural Gas Connected
- Water Heater
- High Speed Internet
- Cable TV Available
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 054-440-021-000
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,817 | $568,218 | $106,539 | $461,679 |
| 2023 | $6,817 | $546,154 | $102,402 | $443,752 |
| 2022 | $6,727 | $535,446 | $100,395 | $435,051 |
| 2021 | $6,520 | $524,948 | $98,427 | $426,521 |
| 2020 | $6,481 | $519,566 | $97,418 | $422,148 |
| 2019 | $6,379 | $509,379 | $95,508 | $413,871 |
| 2018 | $6,084 | $499,392 | $93,636 | $405,756 |
| 2017 | $5,955 | $489,600 | $91,800 | $397,800 |
| 2016 | $5,814 | $480,000 | $90,000 | $390,000 |
| 2015 | $4,608 | $375,907 | $118,141 | $257,766 |
| 2014 | $4,516 | $368,544 | $115,827 | $252,717 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/15/2026 04/15/26 | Price Changed | $745,500 | -0.3% | $294 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | Price Changed | $748,000 | -0.3% | $295 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/02/2026 04/02/26 | Price Changed | $750,500 | -0.3% | $296 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $753,000 | 0.0% | $297 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $753,365 | -0.3% | $297 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $755,865 | 0.0% | $298 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/17/2026 03/17/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/04/2026 03/04/26 | Price Changed | $755,865 | -2.5% | $298 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/23/2026 01/23/26 | For Sale | $775,000 | +61.5% | $306 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/30/2015 12/30/15 | Sold | $480,000 | -1.8% | $189 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/15/2015 11/15/15 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/12/2015 11/12/15 | For Sale | $489,000 | -- | $193 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Placer Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Grant Deed | $480,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Grant Deed | $350,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- | |
| Grant Deed | $326,000 | Placer Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $347,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $384,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $315,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $50,000 | Credit Line Revolving | |
| Previous Owner | $315,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $300,000 | No Value Available |
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 225152795
APN: 054-440-021
- 12321 Westwood Dr
- 500 Silkwood Dr
- 12387 Incline Dr
- 541 Cambridge Ct
- 12439 Homestead Way
- 1406 Grass Valley Hwy
- 197 Blackberry Ct Unit 10