NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,501,000 - $1,990,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,195 Sq Ft
$816/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 12, 2012

Last sale price $1,050,000 $478 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $10,882 / mo

19 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2012

Striking 2,200 square foot Cape Cod three bedroom, three bath home with wonderful open floor plan. All rooms feature beautiful pitched and beamed ceilings. Living room and dining room have hardwood flooring, a wood-burning fireplace and paned windows. Separate den or office with built-in book cases. Enormous gourmet eat-in kitchen with charming bay window and a retro pot-belly stove. Large master suite with a second wood-burning fireplace, updated bath and walk-in closet. Romantic outdoor area with hot tub and large patio area perfect for entertaining. Two-car garage. Wonderland School. A Laurel Canyon dream home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Frankel

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01195571 Listed on: 01/20/2012

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Howard Lorey

Nourmand & Associates-BH License #01263717

Nourmand & Associates-BH

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1933

Lot Details

  • 3,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned LAR1

Parking

  • Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture

Interior Spaces

  • 2,195 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Bar
  • Family Room
  • Dining Room
  • Den with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Flooring
  • Canyon Views
  • Dishwasher
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5563-013-009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1933

Lot Details

3,600 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 2195
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1933
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Den, Master Bedroom
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Equipment: Built-Ins, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 498.86

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5563-013-009
  • Lot Size Area: 3600

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 2012
Sold by
Shikora Jonathan E and Shikora Meredith
Bought by
Hatfield Quinn and Hatfield Karen
Current Estimated Value
$1,792,072

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2011
Sold by
Shikora Jonathan E
Bought by
Shikora Jonathan E and Shikora Meredith

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$495,000
Interest Rate
4.84%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hatfield Quinn $1,050,000 Equity Title Los Angeles
Shikora Jonathan E -- First American Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hatfield Quinn $625,500
Previous Owner Shikora Jonathan E $495,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/12/2012 04/12/12 Sold $1,050,000 -4.1% $478 / Sq Ft
01/20/2012 01/20/12 For Sale $1,095,000 -- $499 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,898 $1,318,844 $923,194 $395,650
2024 $15,898 $1,292,986 $905,093 $387,893
2023 $15,594 $1,267,635 $887,347 $380,288
2022 $14,897 $1,242,781 $869,949 $372,832
2021 $14,712 $1,218,414 $852,892 $365,522
2019 $14,205 $1,182,278 $827,596 $354,682
2018 $14,149 $1,159,097 $811,369 $347,728
2016 $13,496 $1,114,089 $779,863 $334,226
2015 $13,298 $1,097,355 $768,149 $329,206
2014 $13,341 $1,075,861 $753,103 $322,758
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 12-576731

The MLS

APN: 5563-013-009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.