NOT LISTED FOR SALE

866 Mill Rd Buffalo, NY 14224

Estimated Value: $247,000 - $302,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,530 Sq Ft
$179/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 19, 2021

Last sale price $225,000 $147 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,812 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.47 Acre Lot
  • Recreation Room
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Private Yard

About This Home

As of August 2021

Welcome to beautiful 866 Mill Rd in the heart of West Seneca. This well-maintained home features a beautiful large eat-in kitchen with oversized sliding glass doors leading out to the deck overlooking the park-like, fully fenced yard. Kitchen opens to a bright and spacious living room with a decorative fireplace and built-ins. Second-floor features new carpet 4/2021, three bedrooms, and full bath. Conveniently located to shopping, restaurants, and much more. Offers due May 18th by 10 a.m. STAR $507.18.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Gatas

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY License #10301217315 Listed on: 05/11/2021

Keller Williams Realty WNY

Co-Listed By

Annette Kerl

Listing by Keller Williams Realty WNY License #10401313594

Last Buyer's Agent

Beth Feeney

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10401335529

No Office Affiliation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,024

Year Built

  • Built in 1923

Lot Details

  • 20,611 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 58x349

Interior Spaces

  • 1,530 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 7
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146800-134-200-0006-007-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,024

Year Built

Built in 1923

Lot Details

0.47 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1923
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KWNY
  • Co List Office Phone: 716-832-3300
  • Subdivision Name: Town/West Seneca
  • Directions: Seneca St to Mill Rd or Main St to Mill Rd
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.4732
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced, Private Yard, See Remarks

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Seneca

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146800-134-200-0006-007-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 58X349
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 20611.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4024.0
  • Tax Lot: 7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2021
Closed on
Aug 17, 2021
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
$40,000
21.62%
Current Estimated Value
$273,829

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$48,829
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.25%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 8, 2008
Sold by
Vargovich Gary J and Vargovich Laura M
Bought by
Schieder Daniel J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$105,698
Interest Rate
6.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Benham Justin T $225,000 None Available
Schieder Daniel J $104,998 First Amer Title Ins Co Ny
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Schieder Daniel J $105,698
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/19/2021 08/19/21 Sold $225,000 +21.6% $147 / Sq Ft
05/17/2021 05/17/21 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2021 05/11/21 For Sale $185,000 -- $121 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,198 $42,100 $5,900 $36,200
2024 $4,198 $42,100 $5,900 $36,200
2023 $4,196 $42,100 $5,900 $36,200
2022 $4,089 $42,100 $5,900 $36,200
2021 $4,060 $42,100 $5,900 $36,200
2020 $3,506 $42,100 $5,900 $36,200
2019 $3,379 $42,100 $5,900 $36,200
2018 $3,355 $42,100 $5,900 $36,200
2017 $1,839 $42,100 $5,900 $36,200
2016 $3,089 $41,300 $5,900 $35,400
2015 -- $41,300 $5,900 $35,400
2014 -- $41,300 $5,900 $35,400

MLS Number: B1335677

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146800-134-200-0006-007-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.