NOT LISTED FOR SALE

87 School St Plainville, MA 02762

Estimated Value: $669,490

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,222 Sq Ft
$301/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 15, 2021

Last sale price $585,000 $263 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,580 / mo

Highlights

  • 152,024 Sq Ft lot
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Play Room
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • No HOA
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of September 2023

This oversized 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath Cape is set back 300 ft. from the road and sits on over 3 acres of land in the beautiful Town of Plainville. This home offers fully applianced kitchen with large dining area, 1st floor main bedroom with 2 large closets & full bath, half bath on 1st floor includes washer/dryer, large family room w/built-in's, cathedral bonus room/mudroom & enclosed sunroom overlooking private backyard. Upstairs offers 2 very large bedrooms, additional storage closet and full bath. Finished room is basement perfect for home office or playroom. 2 car attached garage, ample parking, storage shed & whole full house generator. Rent includes water, landscaping & snow removal. Tenant responsible for electricity, heat (oil), cable & trash removal (may contract with Town of Plainville program). No smoking allowed, pets negotiable & additional $75. pet fee required. 1 year lease. A $38 application fee is required through website for all applicants over 18 w/income verification.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Missy Wagner

Keller Williams Elite Listed on: 07/25/2023

Keller Williams Elite

Last Renter's Agent

Missy Wagner

Keller Williams Elite Listed on: 07/25/2023

Keller Williams Elite

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1981

Lot Details

  • 3.49 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 2,222 Sq Ft Home
  • Play Room
  • Sun or Florida Room

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $3,350
  • Rent includes water, snow removal, gardener
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 167672

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

1981

Lot Details

3.49 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes w/ Restrictions
  • Lease Term: Term of Rental(12)
  • Available Now: Yes
  • Deposit Required: Yes
  • FIRST MON REQD: Yes
  • INSURANCE REQD: Yes
  • LAST MON REQD: Yes
  • REFERENCES REQD: Yes
  • SEC DEPOSIT: 3350

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Year Built Details: Approximate
  • CoOp Comp: 350
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • Special Features: None
  • Year Built: 1981

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Play Room, Sun Room
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Range,Dishwasher,Refrigerator,Washer,Dryer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Laundry Features: First Floor, In Unit
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Living Area: 2222
  • Spa YN: No
  • MAIN LO: AN4893
  • MAIN SO: AN4893

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch, Porch - Enclosed, Storage
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Enclosed
  • Waterfront YN: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Forced Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating YN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Rent Includes: Water, Snow Removal, Gardener
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 167672
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 152024

Closed on
Jun 24, 2024
Sold by
Osborne Eric C and Osborne Tracie M
Bought by
Techa Llc
Current Estimated Value
$669,490

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2021
Sold by
Lombardo Janet E and Lombardo Edward
Bought by
Clarke William E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 2020
Sold by
Clarke William E
Bought by
Clarke William E and Lombardo Janet E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 1980
Bought by
Clarke William and Clarke Joan

Clarke William E -- None Available
Clarke William $13,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/01/2023 09/01/23 Rented $3,350 0.0% --
08/16/2023 08/16/23 Under Contract -- -- --
07/25/2023 07/25/23 For Rent $3,350 0.0% --
10/15/2021 10/15/21 Sold $585,000 +1.7% $263 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/02/2021 07/02/21 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2021 06/03/21 For Sale $575,000 -- $259 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $74 $637,500 $285,900 $351,600
2024 $6,960 $580,000 $262,700 $317,300
2023 $6,581 $527,300 $262,700 $264,600
2022 $6,678 $476,000 $253,900 $222,100
2021 $6,106 $415,400 $234,300 $181,100
2020 $6,106 $415,400 $234,300 $181,100
2019 $6,139 $410,100 $224,700 $185,400
2018 $5,732 $380,600 $215,100 $165,500
2017 $5,709 $380,600 $215,100 $165,500
2016 $5,606 $378,000 $215,100 $162,900
2015 $5,383 $349,100 $189,400 $159,700
2014 $5,252 $351,100 $189,400 $161,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73140544

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: PLAI-000007-000000-000042B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.