870 Brice St Newark, OH 43055
Estimated Value: $158,000 - $217,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,152
Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 870 Brice St, Newark, OH 43055 and is currently estimated at $181,673, approximately $157 per square foot. 870 Brice St is a home located in Licking County with nearby schools including Carson Elementary School, Heritage Middle School, and Newark High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 19, 2024
Sold by
Hickman Tim H and Hickman Ann E
Bought by
Herman Novashay Michael and Lane Hayley Cristina
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$164,684
Outstanding Balance
$161,824
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$19,849
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2022
Sold by
Hickman Harold V
Bought by
Seavolt Jessica M and Seavolt Lee S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
5.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 28, 2005
Sold by
Hickman Harold V
Bought by
Hickman Harold
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herman Novashay Michael | $169,700 | Ambassador Title | |
| Seavolt Jessica M | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Hickman Harold | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Herman Novashay Michael | $164,684 | |
| Closed | Herman Novashay Michael | $8,488 | |
| Previous Owner | Seavolt Jessica M | $105,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,356 | $36,930 | $9,140 | $27,790 |
| 2024 | $1,353 | $36,930 | $9,140 | $27,790 |
| 2023 | $1,353 | $36,930 | $9,140 | $27,790 |
| 2022 | $106 | $2,590 | $2,030 | $560 |
| 2021 | $1,218 | $28,320 | $6,480 | $21,840 |
| 2020 | $1,246 | $28,320 | $6,480 | $21,840 |
| 2019 | $1,049 | $22,960 | $6,160 | $16,800 |
| 2018 | $1,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $889 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $756 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $773 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $964 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $810 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map