8718 Winlock St Bakersfield, CA 93312
Calloway Country NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $371,000 - $389,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,387
Sq Ft
$273/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8718 Winlock St, Bakersfield, CA 93312 and is currently estimated at $378,008, approximately $272 per square foot. 8718 Winlock St is a home located in Kern County with nearby schools including Endeavour Elementary School, Centennial High School, and Country Christian School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2018
Sold by
Carter Kenneth P
Bought by
Carter Kenneth P and The Carter Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2017
Sold by
Carter Kenneth P and Carter Balenda G
Bought by
Carter Kenneth P
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$98,120
Outstanding Balance
$81,937
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$296,071
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2003
Sold by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp
Bought by
Carter Kenneth P and Carter Balenda G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,800
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2003
Sold by
Wright Pamela
Bought by
Cendant Mobility Financial Corp
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$128,800
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2002
Sold by
Wright Pamela J and Canedo Pamela J
Bought by
Wright Pamela
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,352
Interest Rate
5.99%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 1998
Sold by
Owen Keith W and Owen Sharon T
Bought by
Canedo Pamela J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 1997
Sold by
Probuilt Development & Construction Inc
Bought by
Owen Keith W and Owen Sharon T
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$96,840
Interest Rate
7.26%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 1997
Sold by
The Dewalt Group Inc
Bought by
Probuilt Development & Construction Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$75,500
Interest Rate
7.93%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carter Kenneth P | -- | None Available | |
| Carter Kenneth P | $50,000 | None Available | |
| Carter Kenneth P | $161,000 | First American Title | |
| Cendant Mobility Financial Corp | $161,000 | First American Title | |
| Wright Pamela | -- | American Title | |
| Canedo Pamela J | $1,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Owen Keith W | $97,500 | American Title Co | |
| Probuilt Development & Construction Inc | $15,500 | American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Carter Kenneth P | $98,120 | |
| Closed | Carter Kenneth P | $128,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Wright Pamela | $92,352 | |
| Previous Owner | Owen Keith W | $96,840 | |
| Previous Owner | Probuilt Development & Construction Inc | $75,500 | |
| Closed | Wright Pamela | $20,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,593 | $246,425 | $56,872 | $189,553 |
| 2024 | $3,528 | $241,594 | $55,757 | $185,837 |
| 2023 | $3,528 | $236,858 | $54,664 | $182,194 |
| 2022 | $3,471 | $232,215 | $53,593 | $178,622 |
| 2021 | $3,356 | $227,663 | $52,543 | $175,120 |
| 2020 | $3,334 | $225,330 | $52,005 | $173,325 |
| 2019 | $3,209 | $225,330 | $52,005 | $173,325 |
| 2018 | $3,214 | $216,582 | $49,987 | $166,595 |
| 2017 | $2,955 | $197,222 | $48,995 | $148,227 |
| 2016 | $2,764 | $193,356 | $48,035 | $145,321 |
| 2015 | $2,738 | $190,453 | $47,314 | $143,139 |
| 2014 | $2,661 | $185,000 | $46,000 | $139,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map