8720 Elden St La Mesa, CA 91942
Estimated Value: $717,000 - $803,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
861
Sq Ft
$871/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8720 Elden St, La Mesa, CA 91942 and is currently estimated at $749,965, approximately $871 per square foot. 8720 Elden St is a home located in San Diego County with nearby schools including Murray Manor Elementary School, Parkway Academy, and Grossmont High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
Sold by
Ellen Aitchison
Bought by
Jane Aitchison Revocable Trust and Aitchison
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2017
Sold by
Harrington Rachel Renee
Bought by
Harrington Jeremiah J
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$362,400
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 5, 2017
Sold by
Herrington Jeremiah J
Bought by
Aitchison Jane
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$362,400
Interest Rate
4.02%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2013
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Harrington Jeremiah J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$344,850
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 19, 2013
Sold by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2013
Sold by
Roberts Alexander Goodman
Bought by
Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2003
Sold by
Schroder Carol J
Bought by
Roberts Alexander Goodman
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$274,500
Interest Rate
5.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jane Aitchison Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Harrington Jeremiah J | -- | Wfg Title Co Of Ca San Diego | |
| Aitchison Jane | $453,000 | Wfg Title Co Of Ca San Diego | |
| Harrington Jeremiah J | $363,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $365,500 | None Available | |
| Jpmorgan Chase Bank National Association | $365,419 | None Available | |
| Roberts Alexander Goodman | $305,000 | Fidelity National Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Aitchison Jane | $362,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Harrington Jeremiah J | $344,850 | |
| Previous Owner | Roberts Alexander Goodman | $274,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,517 | $525,737 | $406,201 | $119,536 |
| 2024 | $6,517 | $515,430 | $398,237 | $117,193 |
| 2023 | $6,318 | $505,325 | $390,429 | $114,896 |
| 2022 | $6,229 | $495,418 | $382,774 | $112,644 |
| 2021 | $6,136 | $485,705 | $375,269 | $110,436 |
| 2020 | $5,949 | $480,726 | $371,422 | $109,304 |
| 2019 | $5,847 | $471,301 | $364,140 | $107,161 |
| 2018 | $5,715 | $462,060 | $357,000 | $105,060 |
| 2017 | $4,795 | $383,415 | $253,498 | $129,917 |
| 2016 | $4,634 | $375,898 | $248,528 | $127,370 |
| 2015 | $4,598 | $370,252 | $244,795 | $125,457 |
| 2014 | $4,503 | $363,000 | $240,000 | $123,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map