NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $449,893 - $472,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,669 Sq Ft
$276/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2025

Last sale price $469,000 $281 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,705 / mo

141 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Evaporated cooling system
  • Tile Countertops
  • Junction Elementary School Rated A-
  • Breakfast Bar
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2025

Discover this charming 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom home nestled in the heart of Palo Cedro, situated on a spacious corner lot. The semi-open floor plan creates a welcoming atmosphere, perfect for both relaxation and entertaining. The master suite features a tiled walk-in shower, providing a tranquil retreat. Step outside to your expansive backyard, complete with a custom flagstone patio, inviting firepit, lush grassy lawn, and pear and orange trees. Enhance your gardening passion with garden boxes, offering endless possibilities for your green thumb. Ample parking options include two 2-car garages and additional gated side parking. Don't miss the opportunity to make this delightful home your own!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristina Randle

Josh Barker Real Estate License #02124809 Listed on: 01/14/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Katie Luther

eXp Realty of California, Inc. License #01821668

eXp Realty of California, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 26,572 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Home Design

  • Ranch Property
  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,669 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Kitchen

  • Breakfast Bar
  • Tile Countertops

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Evaporated cooling system
  • Forced Air Heating System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 058-390-022-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Listing Details

  • Bonds HOA: None
  • Directions: Head East on HWY 44. Exit on Deschutes and turn right. Right on Belmont Dr. Left on Midview Dr. The property is located on the left.
  • Kitchen Fuel Source: Electric
  • Misc Amenities Gutters: Full
  • Misc Amenities Landscape: Front / Back
  • Misc Amenities Laundry: Hook-ups
  • Misc Amenities Sprinkler: Automatic
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Water District Name: Mel Mar Water Distr
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.61
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Reso Interior Features: Breakfast Bar
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Year Built Details: 30+
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 0

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Countertops: Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: None
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Raised

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Oversized Parking, RV

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 058-390-022-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 26571.6
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2025
Closed on
Apr 11, 2025
List Price
$469,900
Sold Price
$469,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.19%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$459,973

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,027
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.80%
Original Mortgage
$460,505
Outstanding Balance
$458,504
Interest Rate
6.76%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$1,469

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2019
Sold by
Kinnison James
Bought by
Kinnison James and Kinnison Darcy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$79,000
Interest Rate
3.65%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2009
Sold by
Alves Frank
Bought by
Alves Frank

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$222,448
Interest Rate
5.31%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 27, 2009
Sold by
Alves Frank
Bought by
Kinnison James

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$222,448
Interest Rate
5.31%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 7, 2007
Sold by
Alves Frank
Bought by
Alves Frank

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2005
Sold by
Vanleuven Richard H
Bought by
Alves Frank

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$228,000
Interest Rate
1%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Carpenter Kyle $469,000 First American Title
Kinnison James -- Placer Title Company
Alves Frank -- Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca
Kinnison James $218,036 Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca
Alves Frank -- None Available
Alves Frank $380,000 Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Carpenter Kyle $460,505
Previous Owner Kinnison James $79,000
Previous Owner Kinnison James $222,448
Previous Owner Alves Frank $228,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Sold $469,000 +4.5% $281 / Sq Ft
02/20/2025 02/20/25 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2025 01/29/25 Price Changed $449,000 -4.4% $269 / Sq Ft
01/14/2025 01/14/25 For Sale $469,900 +0.2% $282 / Sq Ft
10/04/2024 10/04/24 Off Market $469,000 -- --
10/02/2024 10/02/24 For Sale $449,000 -- $269 / Sq Ft
Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,983 $281,383 $83,895 $197,488
2024 $2,935 $275,866 $82,250 $193,616
2023 $2,935 $270,458 $80,638 $189,820
2022 $2,863 $265,156 $79,057 $186,099
2021 $2,813 $259,957 $77,507 $182,450
2020 $2,818 $257,293 $76,713 $180,580
2019 $2,711 $252,249 $75,209 $177,040
2018 $2,764 $247,304 $73,735 $173,569
2017 $2,682 $242,456 $72,290 $170,166
2016 $2,547 $237,703 $70,873 $166,830
2015 $2,440 $234,134 $69,809 $164,325
2014 $2,208 $210,000 $45,000 $165,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Shasta Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 24-4226

Shasta Association of REALTORS®

APN: 058-390-022-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.