876 Carmel Ave Los Altos, CA 94022
Estimated Value: $3,351,000 - $4,208,524
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,255
Sq Ft
$3,148/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 876 Carmel Ave, Los Altos, CA 94022 and is currently estimated at $3,950,881, approximately $3,148 per square foot. 876 Carmel Ave is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Santa Rita Elementary School, Ardis G. Egan Junior High School, and Los Altos High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2013
Sold by
Bricca David Clay and Bricca Morgan Gessford
Bought by
Bricca David Clay and Bricca Morgan Gessford
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2013
Sold by
Bricca David Clay and Bricca Morgan Gessford
Bought by
Bricca David Clay and Bricca Morgan Gessford
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$690,000
Outstanding Balance
$485,810
Interest Rate
3.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,465,071
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 8, 2010
Sold by
Bricca David Clay and Bricca Morgan Gessford
Bought by
Bricca David Clay and Bricca Morgan Gessford
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$718,000
Interest Rate
4.23%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 22, 2007
Sold by
Bricca David C and Bricca Morgan G
Bought by
Bricca David Clay and Bricca Morgan Gessford
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 5, 2007
Sold by
Schoettie Robert C and Schoettie Julia K
Bought by
Bricca David C and Bricca Morgan G
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$950,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 12, 2004
Sold by
Schoettle Robert C and Schoettle Julia K
Bought by
Schoettle Robert C and Schoettle Julia K
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 10, 2003
Sold by
Schoettle Robert C and Schoettle Julia K
Bought by
Schoettle Robert C and Schoettle Julia K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$415,000
Interest Rate
5.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 27, 2002
Sold by
Schoettle Robert C and Schoettle Julia K
Bought by
Schoettle Robert C and Schoettle Julia K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$420,000
Interest Rate
6.22%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2000
Sold by
Schoettle Robert C and Schoettle Julia K
Bought by
Schoettle Robert C and Schoettle Julia K
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bricca David Clay | -- | None Available | |
| Bricca David Clay | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Bricca David Clay | -- | Lsi Title Company | |
| Bricca David Clay | -- | None Available | |
| Bricca David C | $1,550,000 | North American Title Company | |
| Schoettle Robert C | -- | -- | |
| Schoettle Robert C | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Schoettle Robert C | -- | -- | |
| Schoettle Robert C | -- | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Schoettle Robert C | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bricca David Clay | $690,000 | |
| Closed | Bricca David Clay | $718,000 | |
| Closed | Bricca David C | $950,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schoettle Robert C | $415,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Schoettle Robert C | $420,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $24,653 | $2,035,940 | $1,730,556 | $305,384 |
| 2024 | $24,653 | $1,996,021 | $1,696,624 | $299,397 |
| 2023 | $23,933 | $1,956,884 | $1,663,357 | $293,527 |
| 2022 | $23,693 | $1,918,515 | $1,630,743 | $287,772 |
| 2021 | $23,889 | $1,880,898 | $1,598,768 | $282,130 |
| 2020 | $23,948 | $1,861,613 | $1,582,375 | $279,238 |
| 2019 | $22,915 | $1,825,112 | $1,551,349 | $273,763 |
| 2018 | $22,506 | $1,789,327 | $1,520,931 | $268,396 |
| 2017 | $21,664 | $1,754,243 | $1,491,109 | $263,134 |
| 2016 | $21,203 | $1,719,847 | $1,461,872 | $257,975 |
| 2015 | $20,928 | $1,694,014 | $1,439,914 | $254,100 |
| 2014 | $20,693 | $1,660,832 | $1,411,709 | $249,123 |
Source: Public Records
Map