$365,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,437 Sq Ft
8,072 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$254 Per Sq Ft

2% Above List Price

11 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Great Room
  • No HOA
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Quartz Countertops
  • Formal Dining Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 878 Carol Avenue in Merced! This beautifully renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home blends modern updates with everyday comfort. Enjoy a refreshed kitchen with new appliances, updated finishes, and a layout designed for easy living. The spacious backyard offers plenty of room to relax, entertain, or create your ideal outdoor space. Conveniently located near local amenities, schools, and commuter routes. This home is move in ready!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

CiAnna Chase

Fathom Realty Group, Inc. License #02122511 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1961 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 8,072 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned R-1-6

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,437 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 035-150-016

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1961 | Remodeled

Lot Details

8,072 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 0-5YR, Bed 0-5YR, Kitchen 0-5YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free Standing Electric Range
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s), Double Sinks, Tub w/Shower Over
  • Dining Room Features: Formal Area
  • Kitchen Features: Quartz Counter, Island
  • Living Room Features: Great Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Full Bath(s), Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 254.00
  • Square Footage: 1437.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Frame, Wood
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 359000.00
  • Lot Features: Shape Regular
  • New Construction: No
  • Pool: No
  • Roof: Shingle, Composition
  • Spa: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Garage Facing Front

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector, Smoke Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public, Sewer Connected
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Merced Union High

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R-1-6
  • Irrigation: None
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1853
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8072.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 035-150-016
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Merced

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 13, 2025
Closed on
Oct 22, 2025
List Price
$87,900
Sold Price
$170,000
Premium/Discount to List
$82,100
93.4%
Views
10

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
151.18%
Original Mortgage
$213,450
Outstanding Balance
$96,110
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
$165,976

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 15, 2021
Closed on
Jan 7, 2022
Sold by
Moore Ladonna S
Bought by
La Donna S Moore 2008 Revocable Living Trust
Seller's Agent
Scott Messing
Century 21 Select Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Armando Diaz
Soldavi Inc.
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
5.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-14.48%
Original Mortgage
$279,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 15, 2021
Closed on
Dec 15, 2021
Sold by
Gonzalez Melissa
Bought by
Gonzalez Antonio
Seller's Agent
Scott Messing
Century 21 Select Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Armando Diaz
Soldavi Inc.
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
5.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$279,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 15, 2021
Closed on
Dec 13, 2021
Sold by
La Donna S Moore 2008 Revocable Living T and Souza Aleta R
Bought by
Gonzalez Antonio
Seller's Agent
Scott Messing
Century 21 Select Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Armando Diaz
Soldavi Inc.
List Price
$295,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
5.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$279,000
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2008

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $204,600 Stewart Title Of California
Deed -- --
Deed -- North American Title
Grant Deed $310,000 North American Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $213,450 Construction
Previous Owner $279,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $279,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $365,000 +1.7% $254 / Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $359,000 +111.2% $250 / Sq Ft
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Sold $170,000 0.0% $118 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/14/2025 08/14/25 Off Market $170,000 -- --
07/03/2025 07/03/25 Price Changed $170,000 +93.4% $118 / Sq Ft
07/02/2025 07/02/25 For Sale $87,900 0.0% $61 / Sq Ft
03/20/2025 03/20/25 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2025 03/13/25 For Sale $87,900 -71.6% $61 / Sq Ft
01/07/2022 01/07/22 Sold $310,000 +5.1% $216 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/23/2021 11/23/21 Pending -- -- --
11/15/2021 11/15/21 For Sale $295,000 -- $205 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,499 $328,973 $79,590 $249,383
2024 $3,499 $322,524 $78,030 $244,494
2023 $3,415 $316,200 $76,500 $239,700
2022 $3,289 $300,000 $80,000 $220,000
2021 $617 $60,218 $11,329 $48,889
2020 $608 $59,601 $11,213 $48,388
2019 $595 $58,434 $10,994 $47,440
2018 $574 $57,289 $10,779 $46,510
2017 $564 $56,167 $10,568 $45,599
2016 $567 $55,066 $10,361 $44,705
2015 $549 $54,240 $10,206 $44,034
2014 $532 $53,179 $10,007 $43,172

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226037286

MetroList

APN: 035-150-016

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.