NOT LISTED FOR SALE

88 Clipper Ln Smithfield, NC 27577

Estimated Value: $328,000 - $370,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,632 Sq Ft
$214/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 29, 2024

Last sale price $345,000 $211 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,038 / mo

About This Home

This home is located at 88 Clipper Ln, Smithfield, NC 27577 and is currently estimated at $349,473, approximately $214 per square foot. 88 Clipper Ln is a home located in Johnston County with nearby schools including Princeton Elementary School and Princeton High School.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 3, 2024
Closed on
Aug 23, 2024
Sold by
Melendez Michael Anthony
Bought by
Nye Landon August and Spain Kimberly Mariah
Seller's Agent
Donya Clark
Front Porch Realty
Buyer's Agent
Taylor Trojanowski
eXp Realty, LLC - C
List Price
$345,000
Sold Price
$345,000
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$349,473

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$4,473
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.77%
Original Mortgage
$332,666
Outstanding Balance
$328,829
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$20,644

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2024
Sold by
Melendez Michael and Melendez-Balanta Jennie Liney
Bought by
Melendez Michael

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 5, 2021
Closed on
May 24, 2021
Sold by
Micron Investments Inc
Bought by
Melendez Michael and Melendez Balanta Jennie
Seller's Agent
Beth Hines
RE/MAX SOUTHLAND REALTY II
Buyer's Agent
Anastasia Bubnova
Choice Residential Real Estate
List Price
$274,900
Sold Price
$295,000
Premium/Discount to List
$20,100
7.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.50%
Original Mortgage
$286,150
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 14, 2019

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nye Landon August $345,000 None Listed On Document
Melendez Michael -- None Listed On Document
Melendez Michael -- None Listed On Document
Melendez Michael $295,000 None Available
Micron Investments Inc -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nye Landon August $332,666
Previous Owner Melendez Michael $286,150
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/29/2024 08/29/24 Sold $345,000 0.0% $211 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/03/2024 08/03/24 Pending -- -- --
07/03/2024 07/03/24 For Sale $345,000 +16.9% $211 / Sq Ft
12/14/2023 12/14/23 Off Market $295,000 -- --
06/07/2021 06/07/21 Sold $295,000 +7.3% $175 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/03/2021 05/03/21 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2021 04/28/21 For Sale $274,900 -- $163 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,074 $326,650 $55,000 $271,650
2024 $1,745 $215,400 $30,000 $185,400
2023 $1,745 $215,400 $30,000 $185,400
2022 $1,788 $215,400 $30,000 $185,400
2021 $249 $30,000 $30,000 $0
2020 $252 $30,000 $30,000 $0
2019 $252 $30,000 $30,000 $0
2018 $191 $22,190 $22,190 $0