$535,000
SOLD APR 10, 2026
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,954 Sq Ft
10,010 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 10, 2026

$274 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

4 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 8811 Cather Ave! This beautifully renovated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath single-family home offers a functional layout, modern updates, and a great outdoor setting in the heart of Manassas. Situated on a flat, fully fenced lot with mature trees, the home features a one-car attached garage and a large driveway providing ample parking. The home has been fully renovated and refreshed with brand-new flooring and carpet throughout, fresh paint, and updated finishes. The main level features a spacious living and dining area that flow seamlessly together, creating an inviting space for everyday living and entertaining. Just off the entryway to the right, a separate formal living area showcases a striking brick wall, fireplace, and a stylish accent wall, adding warmth and character to the home. The updated kitchen features new cabinetry, upgraded countertops, stainless steel appliances, and updated lighting, along with a brand-new microwave and dishwasher. Step outside from the kitchen onto the deck overlooking the fully fenced backyard with mature trees—perfect for outdoor dining, relaxing, or entertaining. Upstairs, the primary bedroom offers a walk-in closet and a private ensuite bathroom. Three additional bedrooms and a full hall bathroom complete the upper level, providing plenty of space for family, guests, or a home office. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, commuter routes, and everything the Manassas area has to offer, this move-in-ready home combines modern updates with comfortable living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sam Samadov

(703) 224-6000 topagentdmv@gmail.com KW Metro Center Brokerage Phone: 7032246000 License #0225270351 Listed on: 03/16/2026

KW Metro Center

Last Buyer's Agent

David and Debra Ingram

(877) 737-4268 maryanne@serhant.com Serhant License #0225095290

Serhant

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,462

Year Built

  • Built in 1970 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

  • 10,010 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Wire Fence
  • Property is zoned R2S

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,954 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 33
  • Assessor Parcel Number 089070033

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,462

Year Built

Built in 1970 | Remodeled in 2026

Lot Details

10,010 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Bi-Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1970
  • Year Renovated: 2026
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Carpet, Combination Dining/Living, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Pantry, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Foyer, Utility Room, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor, Dryer In Unit, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 1954
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1954
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 271.24
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1954
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 5
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

• Fencing: Fully, Wire
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10010.00
  • Zoning: R2S

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6462.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 089070033
  • Tax Lot: 33
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MANASSAS CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 16, 2026
Closed on
Apr 10, 2026
Sold by
Blount Stephen
Bought by
Bastidas Connor and Bastidas Mary Katherine
Seller's Agent
Sam Samadov
KW Metro Center
Buyer's Agent
David and Debra Ingram
Serhant
List Price
$530,000
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
0.94%
Views
52

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.81%
Original Mortgage
$518,950
Outstanding Balance
$518,950
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$13,416

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 1996
Sold by
Prudential Home Mtg Co
Bought by
Blount Stephen L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,847
Interest Rate
7.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 3, 1996
Sold by
Lavarnway Thomas G
Bought by
Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,847
Interest Rate
7.04%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $535,000 Fidelity National Title
Deed $99,900 --
Foreclosure Deed $124,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $518,950 New Conventional
Previous Owner $99,847 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/10/2026 04/10/26 Sold $535,000 +0.9% $274 / Sq Ft
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $530,000 -- $271 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,698 $452,200 $158,500 $293,700
2024 $5,698 $426,500 $158,500 $268,000
2023 $5,146 $408,400 $154,000 $254,400
2022 $4,861 $362,200 $134,000 $228,200
2021 $4,609 $322,500 $119,500 $203,000
2020 $4,431 $303,500 $115,500 $188,000
2019 $4,231 $285,900 $112,000 $173,900
2018 $4,097 $280,600 $107,000 $173,600
2017 -- $277,900 $107,000 $170,900
2016 $3,809 $271,500 $0 $0
2015 -- $271,500 $107,000 $164,500
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAMN2010338

Bright MLS

APN: 089-07-00-33

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.