NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8818 Mavis Ave Orangevale, CA 95662

Estimated Value: $463,000 - $505,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,056 Sq Ft
$455/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2013

Last sale price $250,000 $237 Per Sq Ft

Est. 92% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,862 / mo

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • No HOA
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Tile Countertops
  • Oakview Community Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Central Heating

About This Home

As of November 2013

YOU WILL LIKE THIS ONE FROM THE MOMENT YOU DRIVE UP.WELL MAINTAINED W/NEWER TEXTURE,PAINT,CROWN MOLDING,DOORS,HARDWARE,APPLIANCES,FIXTURES/FANS/LIGHTS,VINYL WINDOWS,PATIO COVER,CONCRETE DRIVEWAY,GATED RV AREA,8 YR NEW ROOF,TILE FLOORS IN KITCHEN/BATHS. SELLER SAYS HARDWOOD UNDER CARPETS IN LIVING ROOM AND BEDS. GAS STARTER FIREPLACE. BEAUTIFUL LANDSCAPING,ALL ON TIMED IRRIGATION. HOUSE FEELS LARGER THAN SQUARE FOOTAGE DISCLOSED. LARGE REAR YARD, COVERED PATIO, CHICKEN COOP AND THE CHICKENS!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mark Perez

American Home Realty License #01088464 Listed on: 10/02/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Lynn Murphy

Coldwell Banker Realty License #01483372

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Raised Foundation
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Tile Countertops
  • Laundry in Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Central Heating

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 213-0332-004-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960 | Remodeled

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Other-Rmks 0-5YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Free Standing Gas Range,Microwave
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Piped
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet,Tile,Wood
  • Master Bathroom Features: Shower Stall(s),Tile
  • Bathroom Features: Tile,Tub w/Shower Over
  • Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Dining Room Features: Space in Kitchen
  • Kitchen Features: Tile Counter
  • Room Type: Baths Other,Master Bathroom
  • Price Per Square Foot: 236.74
  • Square Footage: 1056
  • Window Features: Dual Pane Full

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Frame,Stucco,Wood
  • Disclosures/Documents: CC&Rs
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Foundation: Raised
  • Listing Price: 249000.00
  • Lot Features: Auto Sprinkler F&R,Shape Regular
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio
  • Pool: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached,RV Access,RV Possible

Schools

  • Senior High School District: San Juan Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning Description: RES
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2300
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10019

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 213-0332-004-0000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Unknown

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sacramento

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2013
Closed on
Nov 18, 2013
List Price
$259,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,000
-3.47%
Current Estimated Value
$480,785

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$230,785
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.38%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2008
Sold by
Livi Hayes Shirley A and Livi Shirley A Hayes Revocable
Bought by
Berks Jacob and Berks Lara

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$208,800
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2005
Sold by
Hayes Shirley A
Bought by
Livi Hayes Shirley A and Livi Shirley A Hayes Revocable

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bell Dorothea B $250,000 Stewart Title
Berks Jacob $232,000 Financial Title Company
Livi Hayes Shirley A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Berks Jacob $208,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/21/2013 11/21/13 Sold $250,000 -3.5% $237 / Sq Ft
11/07/2013 11/07/13 Pending -- -- --
10/01/2013 10/01/13 For Sale $259,000 -- $245 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,575 $306,455 $122,581 $183,874
2024 $3,575 $300,447 $120,178 $180,269
2023 $3,567 $294,557 $117,822 $176,735
2022 $3,549 $288,782 $115,512 $173,270
2021 $3,491 $283,121 $113,248 $169,873
2020 $3,426 $280,219 $112,087 $168,132
2019 $3,358 $274,726 $109,890 $164,836
2018 $3,320 $269,340 $107,736 $161,604
2017 $3,288 $264,060 $105,624 $158,436
2016 $3,074 $258,883 $103,553 $155,330
2015 $3,023 $254,995 $101,998 $152,997
2014 $2,960 $250,000 $100,000 $150,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 13058901

MetroList

APN: 213-0332-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.