NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8831 Maples Rd Cattaraugus, NY 14719

Estimated Value: $248,176

5 Beds
2 Baths
6,040 Sq Ft
$41/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 19, 2020

Last sale price $163,000 $27 Per Sq Ft

Est. 52% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,758 / mo

416 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • 6.3 Acre Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Private Pool
  • Deck
  • Agricultural

About This Home

As of February 2020

LOOKING FOR AN INVESTMENT PROPERTY? CHECK OUT THIS UNIQUELY LAID OUT THREE UNIT. THE MAIN HOUSE FEATURES 3 BEDROOMS, 1 BATH. THERE IS ALSO AN UPPER 2 BEDROOM, 1 BATH UNIT, PLUS A GROUND FLOOR 2 TO 3 BEDROOM, 1 BATH SPLIT LEVEL APARTMENT THAT LEADS TO AN INDOOR, IN-GROUND POOL AREA. RENT OUT ONE OR MORE OF THE UNITS AND LIVE IN THE OTHER APARTMENT. ALL UNITS HAVE BEEN RECENTLY REMODELED. NEW ROOF. THE MONTHLY RENTS ARE $900, $900, $650 AND $250 FOR THE GARAGE, FOR A TOTAL OF $2700 PER MONTH.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tina Dillon

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Lancaster License #40DI0668381 Listed on: 07/29/2018

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,949

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 6.3 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 770x606
  • Corner Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 6,040 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

• Cattaraugus Campus Elementary School
  • Cattaraugus-Little Valley Middle School

• Rent includes common area maintenance
  • Assessor Parcel Number 046800-036-001-0001-034-001-0000

Community Details

Overview

  • 3 Units

Building Details

  • 3 Separate Gas Meters
  • Gross Income $32,400

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,949

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

6.3 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Common Area Maintenance
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Horses: Yes
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup
  • Lot Features: Agricultural, Corner Lot, Irregular Lot
  • Directions: From Ellicottville: Turn right onto Elizabeth Street. Turn right onto Mechanic Street. Follow onto Maples Road. At T intersection, turn left onto Otto-Maples Road. Go approximately 6 miles. At the intersection of County Road 12. Sign.
  • Architectural Style: Triplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 6.3
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Pool
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Common, Garage, Gravel, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Gas, Zoned, Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiant
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Cattaraugus-Little Valley
  • Ninth Grade High School: Cattaraugus-Little Valley High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Cattaraugus-Little Valley Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 046800-036-001-0001-034-001-0000
  • Horse Amenities: Horses Allowed
  • Lot Dimensions: 770X606
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 3
  • Number Of Units Total: 3
  • Annual Gross Income: 32400.0
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 3
  • Number Of Separate Gas Meters: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5949.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cattaraugus Campus Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 29, 2018
Closed on
Feb 19, 2020
List Price
$189,900
Sold Price
$163,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,900
-14.17%
Current Estimated Value
$248,176

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$85,176
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.99%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 6, 2016
Closed on
Oct 17, 2016
Sold by
Kaja Holdings 2 Llc
List Price
$39,900
Sold Price
$36,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-9.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
59.38%
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2014
Sold by
By:Frederick J Gram Esq Court Appointed Refe
Bought by
The Bank Of New York As Trustee

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jackson David P $163,000 None Available
Jackson David P $163,000 None Available
Lc Strategic Realty Llc $36,000 Ambar Bhargava
The Bank Of New York As Trustee $178,292 Susan Benham
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Lc Strategic Realty Llc $104,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/19/2020 02/19/20 Sold $163,000 -14.2% $27 / Sq Ft
09/18/2019 09/18/19 Pending -- -- --
07/29/2018 07/29/18 For Sale $189,900 +427.5% $31 / Sq Ft
11/23/2016 11/23/16 Sold $36,000 -9.8% $6 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2016 06/13/16 Pending -- -- --
06/06/2016 06/06/16 For Sale $39,900 -- $7 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,200 $233,700 $26,500 $207,200
2024 $5,280 $233,700 $26,500 $207,200
2023 $6,500 $264,300 $20,800 $243,500
2022 $6,624 $236,000 $20,800 $215,200
2021 $6,455 $209,500 $20,800 $188,700
2020 $5,663 $179,500 $20,800 $158,700
2019 $2,261 $154,700 $14,300 $140,400
2018 $5,698 $154,700 $14,300 $140,400
2017 $5,950 $154,700 $14,300 $140,400
2016 $6,109 $154,700 $14,300 $140,400
2015 -- $154,700 $14,300 $140,400
2014 -- $154,700 $14,300 $140,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1137378

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 046800-036-001-0001-034-001-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.