8841 Guatemala Ave Downey, CA 90240
Estimated Value: $780,919 - $896,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,509
Sq Ft
$555/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8841 Guatemala Ave, Downey, CA 90240 and is currently estimated at $837,230, approximately $554 per square foot. 8841 Guatemala Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Price Elementary School, Griffiths Middle School, and Warren High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 23, 1996
Sold by
Molina Jose Simon
Bought by
Silva Ruth
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 25, 1995
Sold by
Estfan Gary J and Estfan Brenda G
Bought by
Silva Edgar and Silva Ruth
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$130,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silva Ruth | -- | Guaranty Title | |
| Silva Edgar | $175,000 | Guardian Title Company |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Silva Edgar | $130,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,854 | $290,693 | $178,404 | $112,289 |
| 2024 | $3,854 | $284,994 | $174,906 | $110,088 |
| 2023 | $3,729 | $279,407 | $171,477 | $107,930 |
| 2022 | $3,549 | $273,929 | $168,115 | $105,814 |
| 2021 | $3,458 | $268,559 | $164,819 | $103,740 |
| 2019 | $3,370 | $260,595 | $159,931 | $100,664 |
| 2018 | $3,208 | $255,487 | $156,796 | $98,691 |
| 2016 | $3,098 | $245,567 | $150,708 | $94,859 |
| 2015 | $3,053 | $241,880 | $148,445 | $93,435 |
| 2014 | $2,890 | $237,143 | $145,538 | $91,605 |
Source: Public Records
Map