8848 Pershing Ave Orangevale, CA 95662
Estimated Value: $425,000 - $491,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,008
Sq Ft
$452/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8848 Pershing Ave, Orangevale, CA 95662 and is currently estimated at $455,877, approximately $452 per square foot. 8848 Pershing Ave is a home located in Sacramento County with nearby schools including Pershing Elementary School, Andrew Carnegie Middle School, and Bella Vista High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 23, 2020
Sold by
John Janice Lynn
Bought by
John Janice Lynn and Rickett Timothy Wayne
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 4, 2003
Sold by
Fallon Troy and Fallon Kimberly
Bought by
John Janice Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$78,448
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$377,429
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 19, 2002
Sold by
Kirk John and Kirk Kate
Bought by
Fallon Troy and Fallon Kimberly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$194,749
Interest Rate
6.52%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 21, 1997
Sold by
Lavoie Family Trust and Donald E
Bought by
Kirk John P and Kirk Kate
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$93,402
Interest Rate
7.86%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 1994
Sold by
Lavoie Donald E
Bought by
Lavoie Donald E and Lavoie Penny L
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| John Janice Lynn | -- | None Available | |
| John Janice Lynn | $230,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Fallon Troy | $197,500 | Placer Title Company | |
| Kirk John P | $94,000 | Placer Title Company | |
| Lavoie Donald E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | John Janice Lynn | $180,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fallon Troy | $194,749 | |
| Previous Owner | Kirk John P | $93,402 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,888 | $333,091 | $72,401 | $260,690 |
| 2024 | $3,888 | $326,561 | $70,982 | $255,579 |
| 2023 | $3,789 | $320,159 | $69,591 | $250,568 |
| 2022 | $3,768 | $313,882 | $68,227 | $245,655 |
| 2021 | $3,705 | $307,729 | $66,890 | $240,839 |
| 2020 | $3,635 | $304,575 | $66,205 | $238,370 |
| 2019 | $4,962 | $298,604 | $64,907 | $233,697 |
| 2018 | $4,903 | $292,750 | $63,635 | $229,115 |
| 2017 | $4,626 | $268,744 | $84,866 | $183,878 |
| 2016 | $4,192 | $248,838 | $78,580 | $170,258 |
| 2015 | $3,946 | $232,560 | $73,440 | $159,120 |
| 2014 | $3,822 | $228,000 | $72,000 | $156,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map